The 48 Hour Film Project

The Des Moines 48 Hour Film Project

Exhausted Des Moines Teams Submit Films

Filmmaking teams from throughout the Des Moines area successfully completed a weekend of filmmaking. Films were due on Sunday, July 27 and the last few minutes before the deadline saw filmmakers, operating on little sleep and lots of adrenaline, rushing to get their films in on time.

All of the films that were submitted on Sunday night will screen on the dates below. Come see what Des Moines area filmmakers can do!

Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Des Moines 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Des Moines 48HFP filmmaker blog, where Des Moines 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Des Moines 48HFP Events

Premiere Screenings

Date  August 5,6,7
Time  7 & 9:45 pm
Place  Fleur Cinema & Cafe, 4545 Fleur Drive
Tickets  $10 (purchase them here)

Best Of Screening

Date  Thursday, August 21
Time  7pm
Place  Fleur Cinema & Cafe, 4545 Fleur Drive
Tickets  $20.00 (purchase them here)

Des Moines 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Tim Kiser.


Required Elements

Character  Alex or Alexis Simpson, Real Estate Agent
Prop  a backpack
Line  "That's liquid gold." (or "That is liquid gold.")

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, August 5 @ 7:00pm
Screening on Tuesday, August 5 @ 9:30pm

20 to the 4th power plus Y, David Keninger
5 FURIOUS FLYING FERRETS, Kevin Tobey
85 Media, Trav McAvaddy
A Shattered Visage, Wade Hampton
Baseball Team, John Krantz
I Am Jack's Inconsequential Team Name, Coda Skeffington-Vos
Micah Media Productions, Micah Haworth
Team Last To Enter, John Hansen
TurkishDane Pictures, Ali Nielsen
Whatever Works, Laura Peppers

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, August 5 @ 7:15pm
Screening on Tuesday, August 5 @ 9:45pm

Bewildered Productions, Jon Lemons
Blacklight Entertainment, Colby Campbell
Brorittos, Travis Reinders
Husky Stache Productions, Luke Belknap
O Town Opus, Burke McLain
Phreaks And Geeks, kristopher debolt
Shrieking Tree, Justin Norman
Slater Maxwell Productions, Matt Clark
Stengforce, Luke Stenger

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, August 6 @ 7:00pm
Screening on Wednesday, August 6 @ 9:30pm

Beards Comedy Troupe, Collin Miller
Burrito Tuxedo, Thai Luong
Echo Three Productions, Richard Harms
Fun & Games Productions, Michael Helgens
Phase 2 Studio, David Lowry
Playa Peligrosa, Cameron Downing
Progressive Collective, Christopher New
SmokeMonster Productions, Lacy Williams
Team, Sarah Noll Wilson
Zebra Tassle Cats, Eric Jessen

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, August 6 @ 7:15pm
Screening on Wednesday, August 6 @ 9:45pm

Gate 13 & Company, Gabriel Tejeda
One Genome Short Productions, Gabriel Rowold
Parhelion Studios, Jonathan Quinn
Poplar Production, Joshua Weber
South Lemon Studios, Jake Rains
Tasting Zoo, David Hager
Tiny Explosions, Patrick Boberg
Triforce, Trevor Luster
Virtual Waters Productions, Brad Feingold

Group E
Screening on Thursday, August 7 @ 7:00pm
Screening on Thursday, August 7 @ 9:30pm

Admiral Wolverine Lighting Bolts, Silas Reames
Bold Film Productions, Christopher Williams
Des Moines Young Artists' Theatre, Bob Filippone
Owl Mode, Scott Ver Mulm
SouthSiderStudios, Amanda Kieler
Team #2K14, Ben Sulzberger
Two Creek Productions, Jeremiah Scavo
white poison industries, Nick Strickland