The 48 Hour Film Project

The Oklahoma City 48 Hour Film Project

Oklahoma City Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on this year's winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Oklahoma City at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2014.

All winners will be announced at the Awards Ceremony. Details can be found below.

Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Oklahoma City 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Oklahoma City 48HFP filmmaker blog, where Oklahoma City 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Oklahoma City 48HFP Events

Awards Ceremony

Date  Friday, September 19
Time  6:30 PM
Place  The Paramount OKC Theatre, 701 W Sheridan Ave, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73102
Notes  The OKC 48 Hour Film Project Awards Ceremony is just around the corner! Join us for screenings of all the "Best Of" Nominees and find out who will take home all the hardware!

After the Awards Ceremony, hang out for "Premiere on Film Row"!

Lots of exciting attractions & exhibits, and Food Trucks!
https://www.facebook.com/events/443494955789879/



And the nominees are...

Best Use of Character
Handle With Care
The Call Back
The Freakbags
The Last Performance


Best Use of Prop
The Freakbags
The Pioneer
Trust Issues
Velvet, Not Velveteen


Best Use of Line of Dialogue
Better Luck Next Year
Handle With Care
The Freakbags
Velvet, Not Velveteen


Best Use of Genre
Handle With Care
The Pioneer
Velvet, Not Velveteen
Xenos


Best Wardrobe
Crouching Lion Hidden Treasure
Love is a Circus
The Call Back
The Pioneer


Best Hair and Make-Up
Crouching Lion Hidden Treasure
Handle With Care
Love is a Circus
The Call Back


Best Special Effects Make-Up
Crouching Lion Hidden Treasure
Hypnogogia
Prey
Uprising


Best Set Design
Crouching Lion Hidden Treasure
Love is a Circus
The Call Back
The Pioneer


Best Visual/Special Effects
Better Left Unsaid
Better Luck Next Year
The Pioneer
Xenos


Best Musical Score
Handle With Care
The Call Back
The Last Performance
Xenos


Best Screenplay
Handle With Care
Hypnogogia
The Call Back
Velvet, Not Velveteen


Best Cinematography
Crouching Lion Hidden Treasure
Farewell
Velvet, Not Velveteen
Xenos


Best Editing
Handle With Care
The Call Back
The Pioneer
Velvet, Not Velveteen


Best Sound Design
Handle With Care
Farewell
The Pioneed
Velvet, Not Velveteen


Best Directing
Ross Johnson – Handle With Care
Patrick Kirk – The Call Back
Brad McLelland – The Pioneer
Shane Smith – Velvet, Not Velveteen


Best Supporting Actor
Brian Gilliland – The Call Back
Jake Kelley – Trust Issues
Kendon Lacey – Velvet, Not Velveteen
Michael Turrentine – Handle With Care


Best Supporting Actress
Tiffany Davis – Metempsychosis
Jessi Kyle – Velvet, Not Velveteen
Page Tudyk – Uprising
Gracie Wakefield – The Freakbags


Best Actor
Chad Baker – Xenos
Kato Buss – The Call Back
Madison Edwards – Handle With Care
Don Hand – The Pioneer


Best Actress
Cait Brasel – Farewell
Tiffany Freese – Prey
Alissa Ford – Crouching Lion Hidden Treasure
Happy Frejo – Xenos


Best Ensemble Cast
Better Luck Next Year
Handle With Care
The Call Back
The Pioneer


Audience Choice A & B
All Films Nominated


Producers Choice
All Film Nominated


Best Film of OKC 2014
Handle With Care
The Call Back
The Freakbags
The Pioneer
Velvet, Not Velveteen

Oklahoma City 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Carol Lowe.


Required Elements

Character  Justin or Judi Sorrento, former circus performer
Prop  a paper plate
Line  "You remind me of my uncle."

Our Sponsors

pond5-new logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Saturday, August 16 @ 5:00pm

9923Productions, Burke Stevens
Atrocity, Cait Brasel
Calico, Matthew Calalay
Caveman Pictures, Cort Smith
Chivalrous Dead Productions, Jake Scott
Everytime Productions, Spike Alkire
ForWood Thinking Films, Steve Forsyth
Forza Studios, Chris Forza
Gorignak Productions, Brad McLelland
HOLYCLAP!, Dustin Tate
Indian Head Pictures, Brian Gililland
Option [D] Productions, Dan Tibbs
RedMob Productions, Robbie Shelburn
SGI Productions, Charles Martin

Group B
Screening on Saturday, August 16 @ 7:30pm

19 A.D. productions, Terry Spears
Back Porch Project, Grant Vincent
Barrington Productions, Eric Kuritz
Brunch Club Productions, Ross Johnson
FESTIVAL CITY FILMS, Sean Dejecacion
Finger Puppet Philosophers, Garrett Bishop
Limelight Productions, Kyle Roberts
Ouroboros, David Souza
Prairie Lens, Daniel Bottoms
Take One Productions, Aaron Bushong
Team Gynu Dragon, Nathaniel Davis
The Accidental Tears, Shane Smith
Wind of the East, Maximilien Proctor