The 48 Hour Film Project

The Toronto 48 Hour Film Project

Exhausted Toronto Teams Submit Films

Filmmaking teams from throughout the Toronto area successfully completed a weekend of filmmaking. Films were due on 19 October (Sunday) and the last few minutes before the deadline saw filmmakers, operating on little sleep and lots of adrenaline, rushing to get their films in on time.

All of the films that were submitted on Sunday night will screen on the dates below. Come see what Toronto area filmmakers can do!

Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Toronto 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Toronto 48HFP filmmaker blog, where Toronto 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Toronto 48HFP Events

Premiere Screenings

Date  November 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th, 2014
Time  7&9pm
Place  The Revue Cinema, 400 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, Ontario, M6R 2M9
Tickets  $10
Notes  Tickets are available at the theatre box-office one hour prior to the screening.

Best Of Screening

Date  15 November (Saturday)
Time  12:00pm - 2pm
Place  Bloor Hot Docs Cinema , 506 Bloor St W, Toronto, ON M5S 1Y3
Tickets  $10 (purchase them here)
Notes  Tickets are available at the theatre box-office half hour before showtime.

Toronto 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Colin or Colleen Zimmerman, Artist
Prop  an umbrella
Line  "If you need anything, don't call me." (or "If you need anything, do not call me.")

Our Sponsors

sonycreativesoftware logoazureproduction logo
vistek logodsc_labs logo
actratoronto logobigcitylights logo
canuckcamera logomkpicturecarservices logo
mobile logoblackmagicdesign logo
motionpicturetechnicians logoraindance_toronto logo
sony_toronto logodynamix logo
pinewood_studios logocasting_central logo
lewis-baumander logopond5-new logo
ARAlogo logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on 2 November (Sunday) @ 19:00

Blind Luck Pictures, Lindsay Gerro
Faywood 16, Jaana Hein
Homunculus, Mathieu Alepin
Hood Drama, Belen Arenas
Kahuna , Diana Myers
Mouthy Kid Films, James Becke
REPARITO, Alejandro Covarrubias
Six Neat Guys, Zach Gayne
Taking Shape, Lincoln Hosking
The Chilltop Creative, Justin McKoy
Trophy Husbands, Luke Mitchell
Wicked Awesome Productions, Daryl Barnhart

Group B
Screening on 3 November (Monday) @ 19:00

Digestible Productions, Meghan Warby
Final Frequency, Sean Renaud
FlipIT, Nicole St. Martin
High Wire Productions, Jocelyn LeBlanc
Hostage Film, Martin Kwok
Mess Anderson, Ariel Riske
psycho - logical productions, Phil Sivitilli
Tall Boys Productions, Werner Artinger
The Nostradamus Project, Maikol Pinto
The Other London, Janice Johnston
X-Trebasites, Stuart Henderson
[TAG], Chris Stevens

Group C
Screening on 3 November (Monday) @ 21:00

A Whole Nother Crew, Charlie Hughes
Aces Films, Hadeel alzaidi
Bandito Style, Muhammad Umar Bakhtiar
DNP, Michael Peeling
Film Heist, Michael Huerto
JING Films, Jeffrey Ling
Maple Smoked Bacon Chilli Fries, JUDY CHUI
Quinotaur1, David Higgins
Single Tear Pictures, Liam Stewart
Solitude Sanctuary, Yiran Ma
THE GRAND SARACHIS, Jonathan Laakso

Group D
Screening on 4 November (Tuesday) @ 19:00

Botticelli Management, Charlene Jeter
Clarkson Kids, Keith Clarke
Cottage Weekend, Marc Richler
ForFilmsSake, Ruzanna Shortstuffyan
Just Another Stupid Film Team, Michael Sutherland
MirrorMe, Melanie Pyne
RKS, Ray Xue
Rue Bay Productions, JF Berube
some lost eden, carolina bartczak
Spare Buttons, Pasha Rostami
The Wolverines, Eric Regimbald

Group E
Screening on 4 November (Tuesday) @ 21:00

CC crew, Filip Goldshtein
FBG ENT, Cassius Crieghtney
Focus Puller Films, Timothy Visentin
Gaussian Film Productions, Wilson Chan
Grab It Productions, Lizz Hodgson
Lucky Strike, Shevan Bastian
Practice Makes Breakfast, Johnny Larocque
PrettyFeet Productions, Richard Periard
TBD Productions, Alan Ruth
The Duck Pirates, James Dalzell
Tom Versus Tom, Tom Erik Rossavik

Group F
Screening on 5 November (Wednesday) @ 21:00

David and the Nivens, Matt Rubio
Helix Reel Entertainment, Mike Gallant
Hover Hands, Daniel McLeod
Lajoie de Vie, Rebecca McGarvie
Lapse Productions, Dario Nouri Nejad
ND Productions, Anthony Natoli
New Art Riot Films, Cristian Gomes
St Clair Basement, Dan Rosen
Team Morpheus, Luke Chao
The Effin Team, Thomas O'Neill
The Lakeview, Fabio Abreu
Wreckoning Productions, Evan Hoyle