Portland, Oregon July 31 - August 2, 2015

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2015 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Portland, OR at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.


Required Elements

  • Character: Cal or Cathy Coltrane, Someone affected by the legalization of marijuana in Oregon
  • Prop: a bicycle part
  • Line: "We don't have time for this." (or "We do not have time for this.")

Best Of Screening

Wed, Sep 2, 2015 @ 7:00pm
Hollywood Theatre
4122 Northeast Sandy Boulevard, Portland 97212

Ally Bee, “Marimamma”

Dark Pines, “Movie Night”

Fetus in Fetu, “Astrodame Odyssey”

Former James Has Friends, “Pangea”

French Toast Mafia, “Here Comes The Ride”

GCE, “The Farm”

Good Dog Productions, Toke or Choke

Lovely Numb, “The Panopticon”

Lynchpin, “Red Handed”

Monsieur Souer, “Out & About”

Number 10, “Mad”

Pending, “Mr. Fabulous”

Stormin’ D Castle “Bound To Happen”

Team Wolf, “Corner Stop”

2014 It’s Your Town Invitational Winner;

“Always Choose The Prior” by Pencil Ink Productions

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, August 5, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Aardvark Films Ted Morissette
  • Alfiams Nick Alfieri
  • Alley Bee Angela Edwards
  • Dark Pines Productions Ian Langenhuysen
  • Fetus in Fetu Productions Kristina King
  • FOUR REST FILMS Dustin Erickson
  • French Toast Mafia Kc Guyer
  • Incognito Chad DeHart
  • Just Some Movie Junkies Jyunmi Hatcher
  • Lovely Numb Films Christoff Molesworth
  • Pending... Casey Nolan
  • SmoothOperators Tuesday Dunn-Blue
  • Team Crossline Mathew Bostrom
  • Team Trope Jonathan Ems
  • Todd Harold Productions Darrell McGee

Group B Thursday, August 6, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Can Hakanoglu
  • Bang It Out Media House Pete Monroe
  • Consystency Media/Eye On The Prize Ernie Conway
  • Ethron Productions Ethron Young
  • Good Dog Productions Melody Ashford
  • Khaaan! Philip Snapp
  • Monsieur Soeur michael entler
  • Number10 Productions Aaron Toy
  • Pencil Ink Productions Aileen Sheedy
  • Stormin' Norman David Dodson
  • SuperAverage Andrew Schaffer
  • Take 2 Patty McKay
  • Tasty Lumens Isaac King
  • White Shade Productions Tristan Penrod

Group C Thursday, August 6, 2015 @ 9:15pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Don't Adjust Your Ninja John Campbell
  • Former James Has Friends Jeff Rutherford
  • GCE Jason Rosenblatt
  • Ghost Eddie Travis Howe
  • Gnostic Mantis Entertainment Sean Topping
  • LynchPin Productions Gene Hall
  • Man vs. Film Productions Erich Demerath
  • Shiny Objects Derek Willis
  • Sky Tiger Creative Steven Englund
  • Snap Independent Features Samuel Morris
  • Sterling Raven Steven Jackley
  • Stormin' De Castle Lyon Richardson
  • Team wolf Erin Lyon
  • Vaguely New Wave Jeffrey Adams

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved