San Antonio, Texas August 11 - 13, 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations San Antonio filmmakers!

On Sunday, August 13, San Antonio teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Joshua or Jessica Claybill, Physical Therapist
  • Prop: A check
  • Line: ""I'd like to introduce you to a friend of mine." OR "I would like to introduce you to a friend of mine.""

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $10.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Sun, Aug 20, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group A: Sun, Aug 20, 2017 @ 8:30pm
Group B: Sun, Aug 20, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group B: Sun, Aug 20, 2017 @ 8:30pm
Group C: Sun, Aug 20, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group C: Sun, Aug 20, 2017 @ 8:30pm
Alamo Drafthouse
618 NW Loop 410, San Antonio 78216

This is the screening of all the 48hfp entries for 2017. There are 3 screening groups, and two different screening times. 

Screening Groups

Group A Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 8:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • #teamroadwarrior Laura Winter
  • Atomic Productions Andrew Adams
  • Bad Hero Productions Jonathan Blackburn
  • Breakout Banshees Erwin Santiago
  • Deadlykill Productions Carlos Rodriguez
  • Public Display of Affection Robert Anglin
  • Red Twit Entertainment Maurizio Maya
  • Relative Media Nathan Hovatter
  • Rogy Productions Rogelio Zamora
  • Ruly Crescent Filmworks Alex Ramirez
  • Sexy Hoodie Productions Kendall Casas
  • Suei Films Kayleigh Franklin
  • Team Left Field Bill Field
  • TRILLERHIGHLIFE Thomas Voyles
  • Video Bytes Julia Stone

Group B Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 8:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bright Eye Pictures Rob Mabry
  • CM9 Films Cecilio Martinez
  • CROSS Network Krystal Bolden
  • Fidel & Co. Productions Christian Olteanu
  • Guillermo del Taco Andrew Jacobson
  • Hot Like The Desert Jason Trevino
  • Hydra Media Raymond Ramos
  • KnightTime Productions Saul Wright
  • Long Road Productions Edward Solis
  • Outside the Loop Samuel Tabatabai
  • Rattle Your Cage Manny Garcia
  • Saint Mary's Hall Cinema Alexander Zinn
  • The Dojo Thomas Brecheisen
  • Zunimar Films Angel Zuniga Martinez

Group C Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 8:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 50 MM Productions Roy Hunsicker
  • Big-Little Comedy Tina Jackson
  • Chinchilla Bronstein Alec Dyer
  • Coming Attractions Productions Don Espiritu
  • Hidden Track Films Chris Pichado
  • Mala Mujer Media Rachell Martinez
  • Pint Sized Pictures Randall Anderson
  • Red Rook Films Caleb Baccus
  • Redacted Chris Osiecki
  • SM/PK Films Ryan Anderson
  • Sticker Fridge Studios Brian Menard
  • Team Write or Die Lise Pyles

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved