Johannesburg, South Africa 21 - 23 September 2018

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2018 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Johannesburg, ZA at Filmapalooza 2019 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2018.


Required Elements

  • Character: Mel or Melanie Louw, Accountant
  • Prop: A shoelace
  • Line: "Let's hide it in here."

Awards Ceremony

Tickets: R50.00 ZAR PURCHASE
Sun, 21 Oct 2018 @ 18:30 - 21:00
Barnyard Theatre Cresta
Cresta Mall, Randburg, Gauteng

Dress smart and come and walk the red carpet to take photos with SA's up and coming 48 Hour celebrities. Bring your family, friends, colleagues - everyone welcome! 

Team Leader gets 2 x free tickets per team which is emailed to them.

Additional tickets available @ R50 pp - purchase through www.quicket.co.za or follow the link: https://www.quicket.co.za/events/58779-48-hour-film-project-awards-johannesburg-2018/#/    

The 2018 Award Categories are:

Best Film 

Best Acting

Best Directing

Best Use of Line

Best Use of Character

Best Use of Prop

Best Mobile Production

Best Student Entry

Best Professional Cinematography

Best Student Cinematography

Best Video Editing

Best Sound Design

Best Special Effects

Best Writing

Best Newcomer

Best Costumes

Best Musical Score

Best Make-Up

Social Media Champion

Audience Award - Group A

Audience Award - Group B

Audience Award - Group C

Audience Award - Group D

 

Please Note:

·     1. We do not publish a list of Nominees, as all is revealed at the official Awards Ceremony.

·     2. Please note that if there are less than 3 contenders for a specific Award then we don’t issue that Category.

·    3.  At the Awards we name the top 3 films per category and announce and  show the winner only.

·     4. The City Producer and  Judges decisions are final!  

 

RSVP via facebook

Wrap Party

Sun, 21 Oct 2018 @ 20:00 - 21:30
Barnyard Theatre Cresta
Cresta Mall, Randburg, Gauteng

Screening Groups

Group A Sunday, 14 October 2018 @ 14:00
Ster Kinekor, Mall of Africa, Midrand, Gauteng

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ATV - Black Levels Mocke Janse van Veuren
  • ATV - Colour Bars Mocke Janse van Veuren
  • ATV - White Balance Mocke Janse van Veuren
  • CityVarsity Project Group 1 Mfundo Motaung
  • CityVarsity Project Group 2 Thando Motshwene
  • Closed Window Productions Samkelo Khoza
  • Dreams Do Come True Yolanda Mogatusi
  • Kilter kid Gina Levi
  • LPS (Lynnwood Private School) Charles Badenhorst
  • Openwindow filmarts Richard Murombedzi
  • Ready For Tomorrow Aidan Rabinowitz
  • The Creatives Group. Christopher van der Westhuizen
  • We tried productions Samuel Cornell

Group B Sunday, 14 October 2018 @ 17:00
Ster Kinekor, Mall of Africa, Midrand, Gauteng

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Black Selah sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Black slate productions Thando Lenkwati
  • Boston Arcadia 1 Andrew Gould
  • Boston Arcadia 2 Andrew Gould
  • Boston Sandton 5 sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Boston Sandton 6 sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Colours sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Diepsloot Youth Programme Sibahle Mduduzi Moyo
  • Indigo children sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Motif Pictures sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Purple Thunderlicious Felipe Kirsten
  • The Fantastic 17 Xolani Mhlanga
  • The Poetry Cucumber Timothy Drew

Group C Monday, 15 October 2018 @ 20:00
Ster Kinekor, Mall of Africa, Midrand, Gauteng

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blue Gecko Liz Schultz
  • eGumbini Collaborative Production company eGumbini Production
  • Focus Pullers Keith Koogen Moodley
  • Go Curveball! Go! Allan Chang
  • Intsomi Jason Janse van Rensburg
  • Isago Ntle Masego Mohwasa
  • Kagano Tiro Makhudu
  • Marshall Arts Catherine Hall
  • Professional Bongani Jones
  • Soaring Heights Productions Ryan Johnson
  • Strong Finishers Lonia Rambau
  • ublYnd Films sibusiso masephola
  • Viva Pictures Neo Ntlatleng

Group D Wednesday, 17 October 2018 @ 20:00
Ster Kinekor, Mall of Africa, Midrand, Gauteng

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bladerunners Tyrone Herbst
  • CYTOCH DAVIES BASSEY
  • Diep Stars Production Isaac Makhura Makhura
  • Doopsie Poopsie Lurdes Laice
  • DXF48 Ru Muthambi
  • Film Appreciation Club AGNESSA Herkes
  • Fresh Africano Productions Jeff Luk
  • Kiez&Gooiz Mphumeleli Mathunjwa
  • Matshebelele Productions Ndabaethethwa Alfred Matshebelele
  • Old Soul Films Tristan Schafer
  • Ras-Station steven thapelo khunou
  • Riders of the Storm Devon Singh
  • Team OneTouch Alex Gansallo
  • Ubumber Media Hope Madonsela

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • CityVarsity Project Group 3 Kagiso Molete
  • For The Free Thabo Shole-Mashao
  • New Neiva Production Ricardo Luis Serra Neiva
  • Of Azania Thembalethu Mfebe
  • Sedi Laka Productions Abel Seloane
  • smakade production Siphamadla mbhele
  • The Hobnobs Gail Styger

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved