New Haven, Connecticut July 26 - 28, 2019

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2019 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent New Haven, CT at Filmapalooza 2020 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2019.


Required Elements

  • Character: David or Deanna Limerock, Musician
  • Prop: A Paint Brush
  • Line: "Thanks for sharing."

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $10.00 USD PURCHASE
Fri, Aug 23, 2019 @ 7:00pm
Bijou Theatre
275 Fairfield Avenue; Bridgeport
July 26th - 28th, teams of creative filmmakers set forth to make short films in just 48 hrs.

The Judges have spoken and the Awards will be handed out after we screen some of the nominees!

Put on your Red Carpet BEST and join us for our Best of NHV48HFP 2019 Screening & Golden Awards Night!


List of Nominated films & the Films that will screen on Awards Night is coming soon!

Stay Tuned!

RSVP via facebook

Audience Favorite: Group A

Ghost Puncher by Film Gawds

Audience Favorite: Group B

DarkFeed by Jester Pictures

Honorable Mention
Sunday Picnic by We Made The Puppet Film Last Year

Audience Favorite: Group C

freedom by Get A Grip

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, July 31, 2019 @ 7:00pm
Strand Theatre, 165 Main Street, Seymour CT

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Cyclops-Snowman Jenifer Stockdale
  • every one left new haven Ryan Licwinko
  • Film Gawds Chris Cenatiempo
  • Good, Bad and the Fugly bryan metzger
  • Goya Productions Jackie Logsted
  • Happenstance Productions Adam Berlingeri
  • Hartford Film Club Donn Weber
  • Perfect Pitch Productions Richard Haas
  • The Graduate(s) Stephen Bisaccia

Group B Wednesday, July 31, 2019 @ 9:00pm
Strand Theatre, 165 Main Street, Seymour CT

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Artists in an Ambulance Daniel Masiello
  • Connecticut FilmWorks David Distinti
  • Jester Pictures Frank Fasano
  • Out of the Blue into the Black David Pisani
  • Rushed Productions Kevin Mee
  • Solara Lumina Productions Tiffany Smead
  • Team Dada & The Human Tripod Doug Poger
  • The Sad News Bears Zachary Fox
  • We Made The Puppet Film Last Year Ryan Glista

Group C Thursday, August 1, 2019 @ 7:00pm
Strand Theatre, 165 Main Street, Seymour CT

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • CASAD Films Brian Colwell
  • CS50 Tara Kavanaugh
  • CTFI CT Film Initiative
  • DaurSoul Productions Amy Simard
  • Dutch Elm Disease Benjamin Hecht
  • FIXITINPOST Wesley Ortiz
  • Get A Grip Josh Therriault
  • Incredible Productions carlos candal
  • Jabroni Studios Ratan Koneru
  • Jolly Bunny Films Abigail Friend
  • NEWBREED FILMS Brian Kuenn
  • Tired of People Ken Carlson

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved