San Diego, California August 27 - 29, 2021

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2021 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent San Diego, CA at Filmapalooza 2022 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2021.


Required Elements

  • Character: Abner or Audrey Barlow, Booking Agent
  • Prop: bread
  • Line: "I love being part of a team!"

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $27.00 USD PURCHASE
Sat, Sep 25, 2021 @ 7:00pm
Reading Cinemas Grossmont Center 10

The most exciting event of the San Diego 48 Hour Film Project is happening this Saturday!
All are welcome to walk the purple carpet and enjoy this Oscar-style Awards Gala!
Bring your family and friends to help celebrate the conclusion of the 2021 SD48HFP!

There are MANY awards to be given over the course of the evening. Some of them have nominees in the following categories:

Screenwriting Nominees-
FESTIVAL CITY FILMS -
Melyssa Jung and Sean Dejecacion
for 'Lotus Warrior'

Snarky Films -
Wendy M. Grant, Jeff Hillman and Unison Colthurst
for 'The Art of Growing Up'

state of flux -
Tim Bucklin
for 'A State of Flux'
-------------------------------
Editing Nominees -
Snarky Films -
Natalie Kaczorowski
for 'The Art of Growing Up'

Kanari Storm -
Robin Martin
for 'Terrornovela'

state of flux -
Jake Segraves
for 'A State of Flux'
-------------------------------
Cinematography Nominees -
Nothing Else Matters -
for 'Red Pawn'

state of flux -
Jake Segraves
for 'A State of Flux'

dracarys -
for 'POETIC JUSTICE'
-------------------------------
Actress Nominees -
FESTIVAL CITY FILMS -
Lauren Waites as Lauren
in 'Lotus Warrior'

Lim Lively -
Payton Munro as Ivy
in 'Descanso'

Film Logic Studios -
Tessa Lundgren as Audrey Barlow
in 'The Booking'
-------------------------------
Actor Nominees -
Amalgamated Grommets -
Ron Christopher Jones as Jesus
in "Road to Gamorrah'

darcarys -
Caleb Weeks as Pete
in 'POETIC JUSTICE'

Let's Get Rolling -
Zachery Downing as Jack Collins
in 'Wheat Peak'
-------------------------------
Directing Nominees -
Kanari Storm -
|Christine Gatlin and David Raines
for 'Terrornovela'

FESTIVAL CITY FILMS -
Sean Dejecacion
for 'Lotus Warrior'

state of flux -
Jake Segraves
for 'A State of Flux'

Congratulations to all of the nominees!

There are more awards to be given and every eligible film could win one!

Here is the list of films that will be screened at the 2021 Best of San Diego and Awards Gala:

Amalgamated Grommets - 'Road to Gamorrah'
dracarys - 'POETIC JUSTICE'
FESTIVAL CITY FILMS - 'Lotus Warrior'
Film Logic Studios - 'The Booking'
Guerilla Aesthete Productions - 'Heroes on Hold'
Kanari Storm - 'Terrornovela'
Let's Get Rolling - 'Wheat Peak'
LimLivley - 'Descanso'
Nothing Else Matters - 'Red Pawn'
Paradigm Pictures - 'Are Your Bready?'
Snarky Films - 'The Art of Growing Up'
state of flux - 'A State of Flux'
The Dwellers - 'The Getaway'

Congratulations to the above teams!

The Best of San Diego Awards Gala is happening THIS SATURDAY!

Audience Favorite: Group A

The Art of Growing Up by Snarky Films

Audience Favorite: Group B

Six Fingers by Jake Byrd Productions

Audience Favorite: Group C

Terrornovela by Kanari Storm

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, September 14, 2021 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • DOG JAW PRODUCTIONS Diane Joswick
  • DREAM CHASERS Clark Monroe
  • Film Logic Studios Zachary Colton
  • Guerrilla Aesthete Productions april taie
  • Helenious Megacy Helen Ghio
  • Kaleidoscope Creative Paul Giret
  • LimLively Jason Lim
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Sera Maurício Favery
  • Snarky Films Christopher Colthurst
  • Team ASL Megan Clancy
  • The 2880 Minute Movie Makers Alexander Petit
  • The Dwellers Cliff Keller
  • Zkoty Films Chris Carr

Group B Tuesday, September 14, 2021 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Armenia Films Martin Mirzoyan
  • Cane Toad Productions David Newman
  • CaptiVader Productions Mike Novak
  • Cup o’ Jones Michael Jones
  • General Youth Productions Zane Stewart
  • Henry Sheila O'Neill
  • Jake Byrd Productions jake byrd
  • MiNT FILMS Natalie Bohlin
  • Otherside Productions Isabella Cuda
  • Quixana Victor Ciccarelli
  • Reactant Films Michael Veritas
  • state of flux Jake Segraves
  • What In The World Events Angelica Corral

Group C Wednesday, September 15, 2021 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 180 Degree Films Shane Richardson
  • Amalgamated Grommets Marianne Bates
  • Cimitoro Productions Ishmael Meza
  • Connectivity Film Joyce DeJesus
  • Destined For Greatness Maridian Broadus
  • Dirty Mike and the Boys Productions ROBERT REVER
  • dracarys CARLO FIORILLO
  • FESTIVAL CITY FILMS Sean Dejecacion
  • Kanari Storm Christine Gatlin
  • Let's Get Rolling Brandon Manderson
  • MT Productions Anthony Pio
  • Night Vision Productions George Dawe
  • Nothing Else Matters nolan le
  • Paradigm Pictures Emy Mitchell
  • Tea and Bag Production Company Ryan Rivera
  • Team Stage Right Antonio Salinas

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2021 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved