Toronto, Canada 14 - 16 October 2022

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? 14 - 16 October 2022

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Toronto, CA area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours.

Write, shoot, and edit a short film over the weekend and see it PREMIERE on the BIG SCREEN!

All Welcome!  First-timer to Hobbyists to Amateurs to Professionals!

Take your filmmaking to the NEXT LEVEL!

Wherever you are currently in your filmmaking journey, the 48 Hour Film Project is a valuable next step!  

     •. Make your FIRST film... the first of many!

     •. Create a film (or another film!) for your reel

     •  Practice new techniques -- in a low-risk setting

     •. Find new filmmaking partners to work with, beginning on a (very!) short-term basis

     •  Create work to help show off your skills to find that next job!


The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2023 (in Los Angeles!) for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2023 Short Film Corner!


Plus, new this year… the top three teams will be eligible for the soon-to-be-announced 48HFP “Yes We Cannes” challenge in December!


Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: 148 CAD/team ends Fri, 26 Aug
  • Regular: 175 CAD/team ends Fri, 23 Sep
  • Late: 200 CAD/team ends Fri, 14 Oct
Register Your Team Now!Find Team / Team Members

Kickoff Event

Fri, 14 Oct 2022 @ 18:00 - 19:00
Madison Avenue Pub
14 Madison Ave, Toronto, ON M5R 2S1, Canada

Anyone can represent your team, but someone must be there for the entire hour long kick-off.

At 5:30pm, the check in opens. Upload a SIGNED TEAM LEADER’S AGREEMENT prior to theKickoff. Find the agreement here:http://www.48hourfilm.com/documents

At 6:00, we'll briefly go over the rules and answer any questions. 

From 6:20 to 6:55 each Team Representative will draw a genre for their team.The list of 2022 genres are here: 
http://www.48hourfilm.com/genres As usual, you will have a choice of two genres. Tell us which one you chose when you upload your finished film.


The Required Elements: Character, Prop, and Line of Dialogue will be announced just before 7:00pm.

At 7pm, the countdown starts....It's time to run the filmmaking marathon. 


Dropoff Event

Sun, 16 Oct 2022 @ 12:00 - 23:59
by 19:30 to be on-time
Online

This year, the drop-off will be done virtually. 

See https://www.48hourfilm.com/en/digital-dropoff for more information. 

All films, On-Time (before 7:30PM on Sunday, Oct 16) & Late (between 7:31PM and 11:59PM, on Sunday, Oct 16), will receive a Premiere Screening at the Revue Cinema. 

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: 15.00 CAD
Group A: Sat, 5 Nov 2022 @ 16:00
Group B: Sun, 6 Nov 2022 @ 16:00
Group C: Mon, 7 Nov 2022 @ 18:30
Group D: Mon, 7 Nov 2022 @ 21:00
Group E: Tue, 8 Nov 2022 @ 18:30
Group F: Wed, 9 Nov 2022 @ 18:30
Group G: Thu, 10 Nov 2022 @ 18:30
The Revue Cinema
400 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, ON M6R 2M9, Canada
Toronto 48 Hour Film Project - Premiere Screenings

All of the short films made for the 2022 Toronto 48 Hour Film Project will be showcased at the Revue Cinema, from November 5 to November 10. These films are testament to what a creative and competitive group of people can accomplish when they’re under the gun and fuelled by a collective passion for filmmaking.

Each Premiere Screening will feature 14 or 15 short films and run approximately 1.5 hours. Note: these films are not rated and may not be suitable for all audiences.

This is our favourite part of the Toronto 48HFP. It’s a ton of fun to watch what was created in only 48 hours, with an audience that is made up of the cast & crew from all of the films (plus their significant others & friends). Generally, the theatre is electric with excitement, creativity & like-minded folk. The Premiere Screenings are what filmmaking is all about: making a film and then watching it at the theatre with the best audience imaginable.

The audience gets to vote for their 3 favourite films, and the audience favourite (from each screening group) automatically moves into the Best of Screening & Awards Ceremony at the Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema, on Sunday, November 27, 1:00PM to 4:00PM.

Best Of Screening

Tickets: 15.00 CAD
Sun, 27 Nov 2022 @ 13:00 - 16:00
Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema
506 Bloor St W, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 1Y3

Best Short Films of 2022 - Screening & Awards Ceremony


A screening of the top 15 films from the 2022 Toronto 48 Hour Film Project.


A 30 minute awards ceremony, similar to the Oscars, but much-much shorter in length, will follow the screening.


Required Media

  • Video Codec: H.264
  • Media: Online Submission (preferred)
  • File Type: MPEG 4 (.mp4) (preferred), MPEG 4 (.m4v), Quicktime (.mov)
  • Resolution: HD 1080 (1920x1080) (preferred)
  • Aspect Ratio: Widescreen (16:9) (preferred)
  • Pixel Ratio: Square (1:1) (preferred)
  • Frame Rate: 24 FPS (preferred), 24 FPS (23.976), 25 FPS, 30 FPS (29.97)
  • Interlacing: Progressive / NON-Interlaced
  • Audio Codec: AAC (.aac), WAV (.wav), MPEG4 (.mp4)
  • Maximum File Size: 2.0GB (preferred)
Notes

Online Submission on Cinema48.com. Make sure your team leader is registered.

Screening Groups

Group A Saturday, 5 November 2022 @ 16:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Billet Media Jarrod Stark
  • Creative Salt Jaspal Pannu
  • Dream Team Productions Aaron Sinclair
  • Faber Castell TK Fine Vario Anson Yu
  • HAPPYmedia4U Kenneth Fung
  • Kosher Linguine Antonio DeCoppi
  • Meikle Productions Andrew Meikle
  • Mighty Morphin Hermione Grangers Michael Peeling
  • Niagara Film Collective Koldin Collie
  • Nostalgice Film King Dawit
  • Team Deadlight Films Devani Dianna

Group B Sunday, 6 November 2022 @ 16:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Emma's Vision Productions Emma Pascu
  • False Take Films & Studio 88 Cole Sheldon
  • Focus One Motion Studio & Narwhal Media Victor Ma
  • Green Gibsons Jared Groenewegen
  • Green Lens Productions Pau del Fresno
  • Making Hats Productions Michael Saturno
  • Minus Comm Films Peter Lai
  • Motor City North Phillip Holland
  • Oakwood Films Jack Kukolic
  • Red Star Productions David Sutton
  • S-Class Films Brad Maw

Group C Monday, 7 November 2022 @ 18:30

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • B48 Ray Xue
  • Dancealot Productions Derek Schmucker
  • Dysfunctional dreamers genevieve beecham
  • Excelsior Tristan Keddy
  • Good Dudes Film Karn Litah
  • Horse Horse Productions Jacob Willis
  • Last time films Chris Arbuckle
  • Navn Diem Navn Diem
  • Restricted Pictures Devon Merkley
  • Sean Kelly Productions Sean Kelly
  • Seven Films Jarrett Johnson

Group D Monday, 7 November 2022 @ 21:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2 Rabbit Films Sagar Goswami
  • Gaussian Films Wilson Chan
  • Horse in motion Jerome Rosales
  • Meat Puppets Alexander Galant
  • Murdistaboom Pictures Adam Sturkenboom
  • Neonheart Studios Ltd. & Geocache Films Catherine Zhang
  • Oh DAMS Megan Cruz
  • Team Name Here Conner Stirling
  • UGO Productions Mansoor Elahi
  • Wednesday Rosey Tyler

Group E Tuesday, 8 November 2022 @ 18:30

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • $100 Paul Bellini
  • Brantford: a City on Earth Riley Campbell
  • Eyemagine Melanie Pyne
  • Filmmetry Alex Caucean
  • Instant Cult Classic Luke Peters
  • Lucky You Daniel Moscato
  • Penguin Fart Ian Wright
  • SMASH JOHN BREGAR
  • The Hammer Turtles Xavier Bolduc
  • wild cabbages productions Shelley Hanson
  • Y'good Productions Daryl Ledwon

Group F Wednesday, 9 November 2022 @ 18:30

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bagel Babes Productions Rachel Salsberg
  • Cookie Biscuits Comedy Cookie Biscuits
  • Film Fun Weekend Daniel Beitchman
  • filmshellx Ace Kazkayasi
  • Kind-Of-Famous Worldwide Team Nina Bruschi
  • Phil Ming Mike Wong
  • QuickTime Exporters Mark Pettit
  • Stairwell Films Nolan Witkowski
  • The Boys Club Productions Suzanne Miller
  • Unfinished Wesley Chu

Group G Thursday, 10 November 2022 @ 18:30

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Floating Head Vasilis Glezakos
  • Ghost Writers Jasmine Massé
  • I Majored in Film Productions Nicholas Porteous
  • Once Upon A Film Ipek Ertan
  • Team Mouthy Kid James Becke
  • The Disco Dan Production Company Antonino Pruiti
  • The Goat Crew Inc. Camilo Calderon
  • The Good Stuff Jack Creaghan
  • The Intergalactic Federation of Space Beers Brandon Sim
  • The West Andersons Ivan Karimwabo
  • Thyme Lord Productions Mark Tureski

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Habib Productions Ali Habib

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2022 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved