The 48 Hour Film Project

The Baltimore 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Lisa" by Actors With Strings

Best Use of Prop
"Time Sucks" by Twelvesteed

Best Use of Line
"Barbicide" by Zonkey Pictures

Best Use of Genre
"Blue Raspberry" by 16 West

Best Costumes
"Beauty by Freida" by EMP Collective

Best Graphics
"Borrowed Time" by 3mm Films

Best Sound Design
"Barbicide" by Zonkey Pictures

Best Musical Score
"Beauty by Freida" by EMP Collective

Best Cinematography
"Tongue Tied" by Yellow Sign Theatre/Charm City DSLR FIlmmakers

Best Editing
"Being Other" by Open House

Best Acting
"What Does It Matter" by Lion Eating Poets in the Stone Den

Best Writing
"Time Sucks" by Twelvesteed

Best Directing
"Love Between The Sheets" by Dark Ronin

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Penchant for Sweets" by Big Budget Freebies

Runner Up for Best Film
"Love Between The Sheets" by Dark Ronin

Best Film
"Beauty by Freida" by EMP Collective

Baltimore 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Love Between The Sheets" by Dark Ronin

Audience Award Winner: Group B [tie]
"A Penchant for Sweets" by Big Budget Freebies
"Time Sucks" by Twelvesteed Films

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Boil The Ocean" by Mapleway Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"The Dirtyard" by Crash of Rhinos

Baltimore 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Fred or Freida Unger, Barber/Beautician
Prop  a lollipop
Line  "Does this look right to you?"

Our Sponsors

charles logojoe2 logo
atomicbooks logochesapeakesystems logo
chesapeakebayroastingcompany logohomeslycepizzabar logo
liamflynn logopond5-new logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, June 17 @ 7:30pm

ActinDude Productions, Brian Reynolds
AVA Independent, Joseph Hall
Awkward Trio Productions, Becky Mezzanotte
Bladder Productions, Stephen DeCubellis
Dark Ronin, Shannon Lanier
DC DOGS, Jonathan Zuck
FutureHistoryLabs, Freddy Moses
KEG Productions, Kenneth Coughlan
Marvelous Party Productions, Henry Lefkowitz
Outback Pictures, Ari Silver-Isenstadt
Wytek Pictures, Adam Wytko

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, June 17 @ 9:30pm

, Saiful Islam
16 West Studio, Kristin Cooney
B*A*T productions, scott daughaday
Big Budget Freebies, Nicholas Kovacic
EMP COLLECTIVE, Maggie Villegas
Flat Circle Films, Jonathan Keenan
On Time Productions, Zeb Blair
Scout's Honor, Nathan Incognito
Snow Creek Films, Angela French
Twelvesteed, Dave Fine
Yellow Sign Theatre Company & Charm City DSLR Filmmakers, Jeffrey Gangwisch

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, June 18 @ 7:30pm

399static Productions, yvonne chan
4th Wall, Kirkland Gabriel
CattleShoot Films, Brian Warner
Continuity Pictures, Nicholas Morgan
Dry White Toast, Stevie Zeigler
Mapleway, Curran Edmund
Nam'sayin , Christina Jeresano
Team Clique, Chanakya Anne
The Famous Makers, Bradley Struss
The Orange Hornet, Timothy Brosius
Zonkey Pictures, Eric Wild

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, June 18 @ 9:30pm

3mm Films, Adi Lang
Actors with Strings, Mark McKinney
BIRDFACE, Kevin Brennan
Cinema Chef, Cullen Cook
Crash of Rhinos, Doug Wilder
Lion Eating Poets..., Aaron Shirley
Open House, John Sanford
Red Bathroom Productions, Andy Weishaar
Savage Dog Productions, David Troy
The Goonies, Christopher Walsh

Unassigned Teams

, Dean Storm
, Joshua Katinsky
, M.W. Stevens