The 48 Hour Film Project

The Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
TIE: “Processing”, BlankFilms & "The Nut Job", Heisenberg's Heroes

Best Use of Prop
“Collared”, Hockey Hair Inc.

Best Use of Line
“Avoidance”, Zontal Studios

Best Use of Genre
TIE: “Collared”, Hockey Hair & “Fiend”, Danny Schramm Productions

Best Practical FX
“A Journey Back”, Just Shoot It

Best Makeup
“A Journey Back”, Just Shoot It

Best Production Design
“The Woman Who Slipped”, Moxie

Best Costumes
TIE: “A Journey Back”, Just Shoot It & “The Woman Who Slipped”, Moxie

Best Special Effects
“The Date Escape”, Trinoceros

Best Graphics
“Ryde Share”, Sethward Productions

Best Sound Design
“The Tokyo Princess”, A GREEN PEARL EXTRAVAGANZA

Best Musical Score
“One Day”, Grizzly Productions

Best Cinematography
“One Day”, Grizzly Productions

Best Editing
“Threshold”, hygiene

Best Actress
Tennile Goosic, “Processing”, Blank Films

Best Actor
Tommy Kearney, “Collared”, Hockey Hair Inc.

Best Ensemble Acting
“Parking”, IZZO Entertainment

Best Writing
"Gorilla-Mädchen", Clubhouse 122

Best Directing
"Gorilla-Mädchen", Clubhouse 122

Runner Up for Best Film
“Ryde Share”, Sethward Productions

Best Film
"Gorilla-Mädchen", Clubhouse 122

Los Angeles 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Threshold", hygiene

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Milo Gets Exorcised", Team Rocket

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Press COOK", Rogue Division

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Fiend", Danny Schramm Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Hanky Panky", Happy Canyon Club

Audience Award Winner: Group F
TIE: "The Woman Who Slipped", Moxie & "Ryde Share", Sethward Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group G
"Gorilla-Mädchen", Clubhouse 122

Audience Award Winner: Group H
"What's Uptick?", Canyon Ranch Cinema



Los Angeles 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Matt Purciel.


Required Elements

Character  Sam or Sarah Joel, Expert
Prop  a napkin
Line  "That's what I'm talking about." (or "That is what I am talking about.")



PinterestInstagram

Our Sponsors

newamsterdam logo
skylinelogo-new logopond5-new logo
handmadelogo logocelebrityredcarpet logo
strayangelfilms logojenbrookmanlogo logo
/castingfrontier logomoneyedits logo
shirtagency logopbssocal logo
indiefilms logoroladin logo
monsterenergy logothatsit logo
videosymphony3 logomouthofmyrtle logo
ccidigital logonewbluefx logo
ap logoregalcinemaslalive logo
buzzbitesenergy logormslogo logo
moviemagicscreenwriter logowhollywood logo
makemusic logogarritan logo
luckystrike logoCSS-logo logo
photomania logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Monday, August 18 @ 7:00pm

'Fraid of Hites, Dana Hite
Argentic, Caryn Drake
Center Cut Productions, Mark Schaefer
Evanture Films, Evan Morton
Fustercluck Films, James C Stevens
Grinning Man Media Group, Edward Dougherty
Grizzly Productions, Immanuel Davis
hygiene, Nick Peet
Mandi Eats a Muffin (and other adventures), Sean and Victoria Hilferty
ONE Collective, Melanie Makaiwi
Rivers INK'D, Aaron Doolittle
Spartistry, Yisrael Dubov
The Prussians Are Coming, Mona Miller

Group B
Screening on Monday, August 18 @ 9:30pm

A GREEN PEARL EXTRAVAGANZA, Travis Greene
Bonnet to Bodice, Kirby Howell-Baptiste
Heres Looking At You Productions, Jonathan Schwartz
Illicit Works, Junior Ruiz
IZZO Entertainment, JT Billings
Jumpstars, Ben Jumper
LightningBell Productions, Mark Bell
Mr. Sophistication, DeWalt Mix
ROMIX Productions, Rommel Andaya
San Angeles, Molly Bendell
SCALLYWAG, Jake Basnett
Team Rocket, Charles Agnew
Tromso Blue, Julian Oros
XENOGLOSSY, Tom Fugelsang

Group C
Screening on Tuesday, August 19 @ 7:00pm

1,2,3, Go!, Lauren Nordholm
3052 Productions, Jennifer Vanheeckeren
At It Again, Alyssa Carter
distillery, Kathryn Harriman
Feast Mode, Shaun DeHaan
Gypsy Kids , Cassandra Briskman
It's Like Science, George Mann
maxchroma, Ian LIM
Metal Pixel Foundry, Jonathan Medel
PiePie Productions, Roe Moore
Rogue Division, Andrew Kadikian
Spirit OnScreen, Steven Alloway
Winged Witness, Alex Harris

Group D
Screening on Tuesday, August 19 @ 9:30pm

Addison 10, Michael Sohcot
Angles and lines, Juan Graham
Broken Hologram, Steven Torres
Create, Dylan McEnerney
Danny Schramm Productions, Danny Schramm
GLIX, Cynthia Bravo Moreno
Hi-Fi Films, Brett Jozel
Lion's Claw Productions, Sean Hickey
Mykitta Bros, Kyle Mykitta
PodZombiePalooza, Steven E Kimbrough
Red Ahead Productions, Arthur Lang
Sean Heyman, sean Heyman
Truf , Yavonne Williams
Y-Nots, TJ Young

Group E
Screening on Wednesday, August 20 @ 7:00pm

2880, Robert Harden Jr
7art.org, Raul Cebrian-Parrondo
BlankFilms, Julio Macias
Fist The Mountain, Maria Pasquarelli
Happy Canyon Club, Nick Roth
Heisenberg's Heroes, Deirdre Murray-Holmes
Just Shoot It!, Kari Swanson
Mic & Nik's Major Motion Pics, Sahar Nikakhtar
Rogue Taurus Productions, Paul Porter
Sofa King On, Jack Stanley
Supergroup, Daniel Yonathan
The Uncomfortables, Jenna-Lee Carreiro
theindianmaiden.com, Indian Maiden

Group F
Screening on Wednesday, August 20 @ 9:30pm

Amalgamated Grommets, Stephen Mickelsen
Burnt Cookie Productions, Julie Raelyn
F.A., Maria Fernandez
Good Luck Road Films, M.Wesley Watson
Hockey Hair, Inc., Colin Ryan
Los Pollos Hermanos, Krew Keth
Moxie, Kevin Thomas
Newspaper Rock, Spencer Brod
Reel Deal Productions, Dan Pena
Sethward Productions, Sethward Allison
Trinoceros, Fernando Raigoza Jr.
Zontal Studios, Robert Cosci

Group G
Screening on Thursday, August 21 @ 7:00pm

48 All-Stars, Leo Sopicki
Blink of an Eye Films, Lidia Estrada
Clubhouse 122, Clinton-Khile Bragger
DreamFactory, Meghna Nagarajan
Forty Tres, Aundrea Garcia
Frag Out Films, Tyson Galland
Hard as Nails Inc., Joseph Grayem
Pumpkin Studios, Tristan Starr
RAGE LEAGUE, Ryan Burkhard
Rubicon Crossing, Carl Pinder
Team Awesome, Travis Blades
Transplant Pictures, Adam Bradshaw
WNE Films, Sara Burgess
Worker Bees, Marquise Harris

Group H
Screening on Thursday, August 21 @ 9:30pm

Amerilanka, Lakpathy Wijesekara
Canyon Ranch Cinema, John Kiapos
COILED IT Films , Brandy Grant
Don't Quit Your Seagull, Elisa Morse
Dragonfly, debora rocha
Gravity XL, Anthony Canello
Magic Feather Inc., John Davidson
MMM, Micah Levin
Nvisionate Studios, Nick Somers
Return of the Cheese, Brian Dean
Sia Later FOAO, Brent Howard
The Abusement Park, Elizabeth Lockard
Upper State Entertainment, ryan constantino
Woodbury University Crack Team, arthur oganesyan