Los Angeles, California August 4 - 6, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Los Angeles, CA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Austin or Ashley Cheevers, Winemaker (broad definition: anyone in the wine making industry
  • Prop: a wallet
  • Line: ""We only have a few minutes.""

'Pajama Party' Family Friendly Screening

Tickets: $10.00 USD PURCHASE
Fri, Aug 25, 2017 @ 6:00pm
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015

COME TO OUR FAMILY FRIENDLY 'PAJAMA PARTY' SCREENING:
If you want a #LA48HFP2017 screening you can bring the family to, then come on out this Friday August 25th to the 2nd ever 'Pajama Party' screening! We will have a red carpet and the audience will vote on their favorite 'Pajama Party' film of the festival! The winner of "Best Pajama Party' film has a GUARANTEED SPOT in the "Best Of" Los Angeles Award's Screening and Ceremony at the Chinese Theater on September 10th! Besides winning their award, the 'Best Pajama Party' film will receive a VIP Gift Bag which includes a festival t-shirt, festival mug, Monster Energy, and other goodies from our sponsors!

The 'Pajama Party' Screening is Friday, August 25th right before the Audience Award's Screening!

TWO TICKET OPTIONS:
Pajama Party Ticket: $10
Pajama Party Ticket+Audience Award's Combo Ticket: $20

THE FILMS SELECTED FOR THE 'PAJAMA PARTY' SCREENING ARE:

"Museum Mishap" by DVDREAMS Productions
"Introducing Dwayne Browning" by Slushpile Entertainment
"REDOX" by Two Countries
"An Honest Man" by Bitter Monk Films
"Over-A-Cheevers" by Goldthunder Productions
"Portal to Bob" by Midnight Earthling
"The Cellar" by High Freakquency Productions
"The Glove Game" by Fleche and Blood Films
"hitched" by Team RPM Lightning 48 hfp - La
"No Fish" byBalloon Pirate Productions
"The Last Time" by South Baywatch
"Beyond The Mailboxes" by Pixstaff Media
"The Otherling" by Pals of Palladino
"Free Hugs" by Matt Damon is Mostly Harmless
"Let Me Get This Straight" by Executive Decision
"Detective Chris: In Training" by 5B Films

PLEASE NOTE: For films to quality for the 'Pajama Party' Screening, there can be no obscenities, excessive violence, or sexual content. Films must fall between the G-PG range to be considered.

#LA48PAJAMAPARTY

RSVP via facebook

'Audience Award's' Premiere Screening

Tickets: $15.00 USD PURCHASE
Fri, Aug 25, 2017 @ 9:00pm
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015

COME TO OUR 3RD ANNUAL AUDIENCE AWARD'S PREMIERE SCREENING!!!

The Audience Award's Premiere Screening will feature the top films with the top two votes (unless there is a tie for 2nd) of each screening group to determine the Grand Champion Audience Award Winner of the Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project 2017!

The 'Audience Award' winner of each screening group will be revealed at the Audience Award's Screening and will win a copy of Movie Magic Screenwriter and a shot at winning the Grand Champion Audience Award which includes an incredible prize package: $1000 certificate towards a grip truck rental, sponsored by our wonderful sponsor L.A. Grip Studios as well as a $1000 certificate towards productions services from Strange Worlds Production Studios, topping it off with a gorgeous trophy made by Custom Sync Slates


THE FILMS ADVANCING TO THE AUDIENCE AWARD'S PREMIERE SCREENING ARE:

'SCREENING GROUP A':
"Sessions" by Transplant Pictures
"Self Storage" by Second Mouse Films

'SCREENING GROUP B’: (with tie for 2nd):
"Birdie" by House Key Productions
"Grapes: A Mockumentary" by In Your Frame Productions
"Ofelia" by VOXX STUDIOS Los Angeles

'SCREENING GROUP C':
"Five Points Vineyard Website Video Final Ver.6" by Amalgamated Grommets
"Squiggy" by A Green Pearl Extravaganza

'SCREENING GROUP D': (with tie for 2nd):
"MS. ROBOT and other imaginary things" by maxchroma
"K15_Local_Look_Winery_Rough_Footage.mp4" by Too Lemon
"Target'd" by Trinoceros

'SCREENING GROUP E':
"Love at the End of Earth" by Evanture Films
"Meat Cute" by Push Freedom Films

'SCREENING GROUP F'
"Very Grave Robbers" by BallerHouse Productions
"Sudden Death" by Aura Films

'SCREENING GROUP G': (with a tie for 2nd)
"Shady Oaks Takedown" by Tequila Mockingbird
"Prank'd" by Bane on the Plane
"Dark West" by Bad and Classic Productions

'SCREENING GROUP H':
"MNGLR" by Macabre Hobby
"Detective Chris: In Training" by 5B Films

RSVP via facebook

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $20.00 USD PURCHASE
Sun, Sep 10, 2017 @ 4:00pm - 11:00pm
Chinese Theater
Hollywood, Los Angeles

PLEASE JOIN US FOR THE 'BEST OF' LOS ANGELES AWARD'S SCREENING AND CEREMONY

The 'Best Of' Los Angeles Award's Screening and Ceremony is a dazzling night you do not want to miss. Come walk the red carpet at the beautiful Chinese Theaters and see all of the nominated and award winning films of the Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project 2017.

Get your "Best Of" Tickets Here:
https://ab-aut.ticketbud.com/la48hfpfilmfestival2017

RSVP via facebook

Screening Groups

Group A Thursday, August 17, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4th Hallway Film Studio Andrea Prabhu
  • Anomaly Creative Patrick Flaherty
  • B Mello Productions Matthew Mellone
  • Chateau Lecrivain Kat Silvia
  • Conover Films Ian Conover
  • DVDREAMS Productions Devin Hennessy
  • Ice Chest Productions Neal Honda
  • Loserlebrities Ben Kaplan
  • Poor People Productions Matt McVay
  • Reel Team 6 Llenelle Gibson
  • Second Mouse Films Jamie Lewis
  • Slushpile Entertainment Frank Mohler
  • Spirit OnScreen Steven Alloway
  • Team Whatever Mike Sarti
  • Transplant Pictures Adam Bradshaw

Group B Thursday, August 17, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Americano Jaclyn Pipolo
  • Confederacy of Dunces Rodrigo Gutierrez
  • Crafty Misfits Caitlin Utting
  • Creative Suspect Steven Torres
  • Danny Schramm Films Danny Schramm
  • House Key Productions James Cronin
  • In Your Frame Productions Alyssa Carter
  • Insomniart Productions Scott Thomas
  • Light the Tunnel Danielle Wallace
  • Moot Point Steven Smith
  • PodBrother Nation Steven E Kimbrough
  • Reel4Studios Elvia Rivas
  • Sethward Productions Sethward Allison
  • Skux Life Kat Hartman
  • The Hotsteppers Dana S
  • VOXX STUDIOS SILVIA EPURE

Group C Friday, August 18, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 47 Matthew Serrano
  • A Green Pearl Extravaganza Travis Greene
  • Amalgamated Grommets Toni Towe
  • Bitter Monk Films CHRIS STACY
  • Blewest Films Sam Vest
  • Chaotic Good Andrew Perez
  • Dark Horse Productions Esli Maldonado
  • Flipn' Films Alan Naggar
  • LA LA land was Ok I guess but Ryan Goslin looks at his feet when he dances Paul Lefko
  • Last Minute Productions, Lynne Jacobellis
  • Mandi Eats a Muffin (and other adventures) Sean and Victoria Hilferty
  • Midnight Runners Benjamin Spiegel
  • Poorly Done Company Kent Hata
  • Something Legit Robert Ford
  • Two Countries Yisrael Dubov

Group D Friday, August 18, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • AbsurdTV Mark Schaefer
  • Blood From Stone Cara Brown
  • CI Media (Creative Identities Media) Lenny Lenox
  • CineAF Films Carlos Suarez
  • Fleche and Blood Films Patrick Burton
  • FSU Christopher Diaz
  • Goldthunder Productions Julie Raelyn
  • Green Couch Media Ronald J. Tomaino, Jr.
  • High Freakquency Productions Jonathon Courtot
  • Infinity Films Andrew Phan
  • little bonnets Lena Buda
  • maxchroma Ian Lim
  • Midnight Earthling Aavi Haas
  • Too Lemon Sam Pinnelas
  • Trinoceros Fernando Raigoza Jr.
  • Trustinhim Films Kevin McKim

Group E Saturday, August 19, 2017 @ 5:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Balloon Pirate Productions Adam Lohnes
  • Bleeding Edge Media Zachary Lindsey
  • Center Cut Productions Mark Schaefer
  • CP3 Productions Catelin Pereira
  • Evanture Films Evan Morton
  • Foreignpros Kontravious Harrell
  • Iron Relic Bryan Forrest
  • LA Acting Studios David Rountree
  • LifeinReels Terry Ross
  • Little Giants Films Ryan Mercatante
  • Push Freedom Films Chris Alan
  • RPM Lightning Rachelle Henry
  • Sanchez-Molina Productions Juan Sánchez-Molina
  • South Baywatch Daniel Duarte
  • TSH Productions Taylor Huddleson
  • Tuesday Morning Productions Ryan Everett

Group F Saturday, August 19, 2017 @ 7:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • After Hours Joe Charles
  • Aura Films Kristin Gerhart
  • BallerHouse Productions Ehrick Mason
  • Built This City Productions Hayden Livesay
  • Chemical Sunset Bella Santos
  • Club Cinema Club Club Collin Insley
  • Do It Live! Productions Alexandra Jensen
  • Green Lemur Productions Wayne Winterstein
  • Hippo life NEAL KUMAR
  • Orange Bungalow Allstars Max Loeb
  • Pals of Palladino Mika Pham
  • Pixstaff Media Ariana Sigel
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Rivers INKD Aaron Doolittle
  • Rogue Division Andrew Kadikian
  • Time Production Paul Lee

Group G Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 5:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Another Pitcher Productions Alexander Julius Wright
  • Bad & Classic Productions James McCune
  • Bane on the Plane Max Kronick
  • C3STORIES Greg Payton
  • Executive Decision mark elias
  • Five Angry Cats Productions Thomas Peterson
  • Lemberg Productions Elena Lemberg
  • Lit 48 Jerry Gregorio
  • Matchkids Francisco Infante
  • Matt Damon is Mostly Harmless Kati Zaylor
  • Midnight Oil Films Clifford Corigliano
  • Power House Daria Iakovleva
  • Team AME Andrew Tucker
  • Tequila Mockingbird Cameron Mitchell
  • What About Watson Justin Gauser
  • Wolfpak Media Chris Warren

Group H Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 7:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 5B Films Phil Kruse
  • Bad Pixels Productions Michael Johnson
  • CERNity Teoy Thompson
  • Chougule Productions Jenn Webb
  • DESMADRE Manny Hernandez
  • Finnekus Films Nate Jakus
  • Future Loon Productions Tyler French
  • Go Go Guppie Sherry Berg
  • Luther's Lions Daniel Restuccio
  • Macabre Hobby Bryce Marck
  • Necktie Films Miguel Ibarra
  • Reprint Productions Brenden Schwartz
  • Team Toaster Dan Pena
  • The Monoliths Ernesto Sandoval
  • Well Dang! Productions Alex Wroten
  • Y.O.U. Production (Yourself and Others United) scot waldon

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Almost Finished Productions Steven Bruce
  • Apollo Films Ted Prescott
  • Busted Zipper Entertainment Lance Knight
  • Chellooo, Ya Gotta Bass Michael Rovzar
  • EightThirty Daniel Ribeiro
  • Lonely Astronaut Productions Caitlin Reed

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved