New Haven, Connecticut July 29 - 31, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent New Haven, CT at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Leon or Leona Midnight, Fortune Teller
  • Prop: a lollipop
  • Line: "Oh, hell no."

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $15.00 USD PURCHASE
Thu, Aug 25, 2016 @ 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Criterion Cinemas
86 Temple Street, New Haven 06510

For the Best of NHV48HFP we will have a 2 part night!

First the screening at the Criterion from 6:00pm - 8:00pm Those screening will be announced after the judges make selections.

Then

The Awards Night Event!

We will head to the Outer Space Ballroom for the awards presentation & PARTY starting around 8:30 pm!!!!!!

$15.00 for ticket to the screening (at the Criterion) & Awards Presentation & Party (at the Outer Space Ballroom)

If you can only make the party there will also be a $10.00 Awards Presentation & Party ticket sold at the Outer Space Box Office the day of the event.

Audience Favorite: Group A

5150 by Rascal Stray

Audience Favorite: Group B

Have a Good Day by Wax Idiotical Films

Audience Favorite: Group C

Modern Romance by Plan R Films

Audience Favorite: Group D

Wild Cherry by Perfect Pitch Productions

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, August 3, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Connecticut FilmWorks David Distinti
  • Digital Kinetoscope Bryan Murphy
  • everyoneleavesnewhaven Ryan Licwinko
  • Foxtrot Uniform Timothy Brodeur
  • M2R Productions anthony Guarino
  • Making Pretend Mike Chuney
  • Mapleway Edmund Curran
  • No name Willy Familia
  • Rascal Stray Alex Kamb
  • Rushed Productions Kevin Mee

Group B Wednesday, August 3, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Classic Stanley Matt Duranti
  • Clear Lens Michal Trzaska
  • Dada & The Human Tripod Doug Poger
  • Dutch Elm Disease Benjamin Hecht
  • Enormity Pictures Russ Martin
  • Midnight International Productions Byron Andreas Samuel Marcus Alfred Han
  • Team Art Li Martin
  • Wax Idiotical Films Mark Marshall
  • Who's on First Studios John Abbott
  • Wobble of a Lamb's Tail Leah Russell

Group C Thursday, August 4, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Corpus Quixote Co. Hyten Davidson
  • Cortelyou Roadshow Ryan Gallagher
  • Film HVN Michael Finnegan
  • J.Henderson Media Jonathan Henderson
  • Just Fix it in Post Wesley Ortiz
  • Morenda Media/ SYAK Productions Ryan Mercatante
  • Plan R Films Ian D'Amelia
  • Smithline Productions Alexander Smithline

Group D Thursday, August 4, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Dashcam Bandits Joe Tamayo
  • Lagerheads Connor McDonald
  • Perfect Pitch Productions Joselyn Gamper
  • RCA Squad Jessica Thompson
  • The Next Generation TJ Noel-Sullivan
  • The River Warriors Anna Fishbeyn
  • The Zoetroopers Joel Vetsch
  • TheLast500 Ryan Cunningham

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved