New Haven, Connecticut July 28 - 30, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent New Haven, CT at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Grant or Grace Broha, Cheerleader
  • Prop: a wallet
  • Line: "Let me tell you something."

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $10.00 USD PURCHASE
Thu, Aug 24, 2017 @ 6:00pm
The Outer Space / Ballroom
295 Treadwell Street, Hamden 06514

 The winners for the 2017 New Haven 48 Hour Film Project will be revealed at our Golden Awards Night!


Tweleve films will be screened from about 6:00 - 7:45pm 
Awards presnetation starts at 8:15 pm

Come early to see some great NHV48s and grab dinner from the super yummy The Outer Space / The Ballroom kitchen. There will also be some tasty libations from Veracious Brewing Company on tap!


AND NOW WHAT YOU'VE BEEN WAITING FOR!!!!!

The judges have nominated the following for the NHV48HFP Golden Awards:

Audience Choice Winners
“House of Fury” by Connecticut FilmWorks—Group A
“The Saddest Day” by The Sad News Bears—Group B
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND—Group C

Best Late Film
“Cheer Up Grant” by CASAD Films
“Connections” Perfect Pitch Productions 
“You Got Skillz” by NewBreed Films

Best 48 Genre
“No Words” by I Thought This Was a 5k; Silent Film
“Play On” by everyoneleavesnewhaven; Fish Out of Water
“Steeping” by Happenstance Productions; Cop/Detective 
“The Bad Man” by Meat Sweats; Fish Out of Water
“Tryout” by Lagerheads 

Best 48 Prop
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND
“Lost & Found” by Local Scene 
“Play On” by everyoneleavesnewhaven 
“The Bad Man” by Meat Sweats 
“This is What I Do” by CART Entertainment 

Best 48 Character
“G.R.C.E.” by Plan R Films
“Play On” by everyoneleavesnewhaven; Fish Out of Water
“Raging Leather” by Dada & The Human Tripod
“The Saddest Day” by The Sad News Bears 
“Tryout” by Lagerheads 

Best 48 Line
“Absolution” by Clear Lens
“Fab Four” by Derby Neck Library Productions 
“Mama’s Dream” by Dutch Elm Disease
“Friendly Advice in a Coffeeshop” by Wax Idiotical Films
“No Words” by I Thought This Was a 5k 

Best Actress
“Absolution” by Clear Lens; Patil Roupelian
“And All Points In Between” by Making Pretend; Loren Nicole
“Break” by Pie Crust Pictures; Emily Santarsiero
“Friendly Advice in a Coffeeshop” by Wax Idiotical Films; Jill Rodgers
“Mama’s Dream” by Dutch Elm Disease; Lorraine Cink

Best Actor
“Absolution” by Clear Lens; David LeGere
“Friendly Advice in a Coffeeshop” by Wax Idiotical Films; Mark Marshall
“G.R.C.E.” by Plan R Films; Ahmad Kamal Helmy
“Steeping” by Happenstance Productions; Dan Berlingeri
“Tryout” by Lagerheads; John-Paul DeVeglia

Best Youth Actor or Actress
“Apples for Bullies” by Jolly Bunny Films; Abigail Friend
“Apples for Bullies” by Jolly Bunny Films; Olivia Davis
“Stella’s Silence” by Eldritch Media; Adella Alberino
“The Talk” by One Side Neglected; Isaac Blau
“Zombie Lover” by Classic Stanley; Dylan Cote 

Best Cast
“And All Points In Between” by Making Pretend Productions
“Break” by Pie Crust Pictures
“Friendly Advice in a Coffeeshop” by Wax Idiotical Films
“Mama’s Dream” by Dutch Elm Disease
“The Talk” by One Side Neglected

Best Music - Song
“Absolution” by Clear Lens
“Competition” by TremendousProductions.net 
“Lost & Found” by Local Scene
“This is What I Do” by CART Entertainment
“Zombie Lover” by Classic Stanley 

Best Music - Score 
“Apples for Bullies” by Jolly Bunny Films
“Friendly Advice in a Coffeeshop” by Wax Idiotical Films 
“Mama’s Dream” by Dutch Elm Disease
“No Words” by I Thought This Was a 5k
“Play On” by everyoneleavesnewhaven

Best Shot of New Haven Award: by Baobab Tree Studios 
“Lost & Found” by Local Scene
“Mama’s Dream” by Dutch Elm Disease
“Play On” by everyoneleavesnewhaven
“The Talk” by One Side Neglected 
“This is What I Do” by CART Entertainment

Best Fight
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND
“Mama’s Dream” by Dutch Elm Disease
“Raging Leather” by Dada & The Human Tripod
“Steeping” by Happenstance Productions 
"The Bad Man" by Meat Sweats

Best Drone
“Absolution” by Clear Lens
“Apples for Bullies” by Jolly Bunny Films
“Mama’s Dream” by Dutch Elm Disease
“Raging Leather” by Dada & The Human Tripod
“What We Fight For” by Foxtrot Uniform

Woman of the 48 Award presented by: 
Women in Film Video New England
Nominees listed on Awards Night

Best Costumes
“Absolution” by Clear Lens
“G.R.C.E.” by Plan R Films
“Play On” by everyoneleavesnewhaven
“Steeping” by Happenstance Productions 
“Tryout” by Lagerheads 

Best Hair & Make-Up
“Apples for Bullies” by Jolly Bunny Films
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND 
“Mama’s Dream” by Dutch Elm Disease 
“The Bad Man” by Meat Sweats 
“Zombie Lover” by Classic Stanley

Best Special Effects
“Absolution” by Clear Lens
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND 
“G.R.C.E.” by Plan R Films
“House of Fury” by Connecticut Filmworks

Best Sound Design
“And All Point In Between” by Making Pretend
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND 
“Break” by Pie Crust Pictures 
“G.R.C.E.” by Plan R Films
“The Saddest Day” by The Sad News Bears

Best Editing
“And All Points In Between” by Making Pretend
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND 
“Friendly Advice in a Coffeeshop” by Wax Idiotical Films 
“The Bad Man” by Meat Sweats 
“The Saddest Day” by The Sad News Bears 

Best Writing
“And All Points In Between” by Making Pretend
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND 
“Break” by Pie Crust Pictures
“Friendly Advice in a Coffeeshop” by Wax Idiotical Films 
“Steeping” by Happenstance Productions 

Best Cinematography
“Apples for Bullies” by Jolly Bunny Films 
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND 
“Building Bridges” by Johnny Red’s Film Fanatics 
“Steeping” by Happenstance Productions 
“The Saddest Day” by The Sad News Bears 

Best Directing 
“And All Points in Between” by Making Pretend; 
Chris Ireland 
“Apples for Bullies” by Jolly Bunny Films; 
Abigail Friend 
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND; 
Jaquelyn B. Fabian 
“Mama’s Dream” by Dutch Elm Disease; 
Benjamin Hecht
“Steeping” by Happenstance Productions; 
Adam Berlingeri 

Nominations for the Best Film, Runner Up Best Film & 2nd Runner Up Best Film are:
“Absolution” by Clear Lens
“Apples for Bullies” by Jolly Bunny Films
“And All Points In Between” by Making Pretend
“Big Shot” by The North Remembers #TeamGND
“Break” by Pie Crust Pictures
“Friendly Advice in a Coffeeshop” by Wax Idiotical Films 
“G.R.C.E.” by Plan R Films
“Mama’s Dream” by Dutch Elm Disease
“Play On” by everyoneleavesnewhaven
“Steeping” by Happenstance Productions
“The Saddest Day” by The Sad News Bears
“Tryout” by Lagerheads



The Red carpet will be out & you can get your picture on the Step & Repeat! See you at the NHV48HFP Golden Awards Night!

RSVP via facebook

Audience Favorite: Group A

House of Fury by Connecticut FilmWorks

Audience Favorite: Group B

The Saddest Day by The Sad News Bears

Audience Favorite: Group C

Big Shot by The North Remembers #TeamGND

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, August 2, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Clear Lens Michal Trzaska
  • Connecticut FilmWorks David Distinti
  • Dutch Elm Disease Benjamin Hecht
  • hey daddy!! STUDIOS David Farnum
  • Meat Sweats bryan metzger
  • NewBreed Films Brian Kuenn
  • One Side Negleted Anna Marra
  • Plan R Films Ian D'Amelia
  • Shaken not Blurred Adam Shopis
  • So You Think You Can Film Jeanne Gibbs
  • TremendousProductions.net William Carpenter

Group B Wednesday, August 2, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Classic Stanley Matt Duranti
  • Dada & The Human Tripod Doug Poger
  • Derby Neck Library Productions Andrew Bisaccia
  • Foxtrot Uniform Timothy Brodeur
  • Happenstance Productions Adam Berlingeri
  • I thought this was a 5k Tiffany Ferris
  • Johnny Red's Film Fanatics Richard MacDonald
  • Local Scene Laura Stansel
  • Perfect Pitch Productions Cassie Steele
  • Pie Crust Pictures Deni Nakonencni
  • Red Wine with Fish Bob Leader
  • The Sad News Bears Vincent Gianfredi III

Group C Thursday, August 3, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • CART ENTERTAINMENT jv harvey
  • CASAD films Brian Colwell
  • Eldritch Media Mark Patrylak
  • eolnh Ryan Licwinko
  • Jolly Bunny Films Abigail Friend
  • Lagerheads Connor McDonald
  • Making Pretend Mike Chuney
  • Sick Flow Media Group aaron sandler
  • Steamed Cheese Productions Biagio Gulino
  • The North Remembers #TeamGND Scott Lebeda
  • Wakanda's Children Gerald Lingard
  • Wax Idiotical Films Mark Marshall

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved