Columbus, Ohio July 27 - 29, 2018

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2018 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Columbus, OH at Filmapalooza 2019 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2018.


Required Elements

  • Character: Andrew or Alexis Ruberon, Mechanic
  • Prop: A cookie
  • Line: ""You don't see that every day." OR "You do not see that every day.""

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, August 15, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Arch City Studio Jason Moody
  • Bottle Opener Studios Jordan Chasteen
  • Fried Rice Entertainment Edward Sevillano
  • g. rex productions eric boso
  • HJ6 Productions Wyatt Humphreys
  • Initial Focus Media Ian O'Brien
  • Last Minute Films Christopher Fauris
  • Level Three Films Adam Vires
  • Rusty Spork Productions Shawn Klugh
  • Silver Stage Productions Alex David Caperton
  • Static Copy Island Shane Stefanchik
  • The Children at Hand JT Snowden
  • Trashly Productions Ashley Kimmel
  • We're Not A Production Company Matthew Nehez

Group B Wednesday, August 15, 2018 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • And...Action Jordan Kimes
  • Big Bag Butterfly Bradley Kessler
  • Blue Dragon Studios Benjamin Yackshaw
  • Edwin J. Hill Georg Bailey
  • Filmlet Productions Brandy Seymour
  • Ghostbus Michael Brennen
  • M and M Films Melchy Hill
  • red Bicycle Media James Pizarro
  • RFPictures Ryno Tan
  • Savage Tech Joel Savage
  • Spellbender Media Jacob Sigafoos
  • Stone Mansion Productions Randi Morgan
  • Ye Olde Golden Slam Matthew Sams

Group C Thursday, August 16, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Area Code Productions Vinnie Tricaso
  • Backward Slate Productions Max Groah
  • Dank Scenes Quinn Wright
  • Exploding Tigers Fox Yocum
  • Falboro Media Alex Rubinic
  • Incompetent Films Anthony Windsor II
  • Island Road Media Eric Rine
  • Jonesing For The Johns Sam Johns
  • Lights and Lies Productions Joshua Howey
  • Parliament Media Collective Jared Acker
  • People Inventing Motion Pictures, LLC. Andrew Balalovski
  • The Film Forge Anthony Codispoti
  • Whispering Daemon John Grote

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved