The 48 Hour Film Project

The Houston 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Tall Tells" by Action Seal
Honorable Mention: "Funhouse" by Vowel Productions

Best Use of Prop
"All The Sinners Saints" by Cork on the Fork Productions
Honorable Mention: "Killer Barista" by 9th & York

Best Use of Line
"Killer Barista" by 9th & York
Honorable Mention: "Tall Tells" by Action Seal

Best Use of Genre [tie]
"Dreamland Murders" by Echo Pictures
"Dyer & Dyer" by JHDT Productions
Honorable Mention: "Ninety-Nine Problems" by First Offense Productions
Honorable Mention: "Overly Attached" by inTown Digital

Best Song
"Square One" by Sulfur Falcon Productions
Honorable Mention: "The Dichotomous Duo" by 4thCollective by Shabango Productions

Cutest Film
"Wikipedia Smith" by Cloud Castle

Funniest Film [tie]
"Ninety-Nine Problems" by First Offense Productions
"The Dichotomous Duo" by 4thCollective by Shabango Productions

Most Improved
"Salesman" by Long Paper Productions
Honorable Mention: "Clementine" by H.E.B.R.O.S.

Best Costumes
"Dreamland Murders" by Echo Pictures
Honorable Mention: "Third Planet" by The Artist Factory

Best Choreography
"A Snake between us" by Morning Wood Production
Honorable Mention: "Square One" by Sulfur Falcon Productions

Best Special Effects
"Third Planet" by The Artist Factory
Honorable Mention: "Dreamland Murders" by Echo Pictures

Best Graphics
"Third Planet" by The Artist Factory

Best Sound Design
"All The Sinners Saints" by Cork on the Fork Productions

Best Cinematography [tie]
"Tomorrow's Hope" by In Focus
"Prodigal" by Green-King
Honorable Mention: "All The Sinners Saints" by Cork on the Fork Productions

Best Editing
"All The Sinners Saints" by Cork on the Fork Productions
Honorable Mention: "Time of the Month" by Framed Productions

Best Actress
Haley Hussey in "Dreamland Murders" by Echo Pictures
Honorable Mention: Juliet Childers in "Square One" by Sulfur Falcon Productions

Best Actor
Buddy Smith in "Close Encounter" by Tellurion Filmworks
Honorable Mention: Matt Hudson in "Prodigal" by Green-King
Honorable Mention: Niqolas Cobon in "Tomorrow's Hope" by In Focus

Best Ensemble Acting [tie]
"Close Encounter" by Tellurion Filmworks
"Dreamland Murders" by Echo Pictures
Honorable Mention: "Prodigal" by Green-King

Best Writing
"Ninety-Nine Problems" by First Offense Productions
Honorable Mention: "Prodigal" by Green-King

Best Directing [tie]
"Tomorrow's Hope" by In Focus
"Prodigal" by Green-King
Honorable Mention: "Dreamland Murders" by Echo Pictures

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Ninety-Nine Problems" by First Offense Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"Prodigal" by Green-King

Best Film
"Tomorrow's Hope" by In Focus

Houston 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Hours of Our Lives" by Gin & Tonic
Honorable Mention: "Now I See You" by Seeing Eye Cat Productions
Honorable Mention: "A Snake between us" by Morning Wood Production

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"The Dichotomous Duo" by 4thCollective by Shabango Productions
Honorable Mention: "Tomorrow's Hope" by In Focus

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Prodigal" by Green-King
Honorable Mention: "Third Planet" by The Artist Factory
Honorable Mention: "Conceal and Prowl" by Lights-Camera-Action

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Tall Tells" by Action Seal
Honorable Mention: "Pussy Cat Confessions" by Tridecagon Productions
Honorable Mention: "Ninety-Nine Problems" by First Offense Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"First Kill" by Veritatem
Honorable Mention: "Doorways" by Intuitive Machines
Honorable Mention: "Time of the Month" by Framed Productions

Houston 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Daniel Arizpe.


Equipment Prizes from IKAN

Thanks to ikan for providing a great set of prizes for our top films!! These include Production Slates for the top three films and Pocket Slates for our audience winners.

The winner of Best Film will also be taking home a Flyweight Offset DSLR Shoulder Rig and our Runner Up for Best Film receives a VL5 5' HDMI Field Monitor.

HCAF Passes

The Houston Cinema Arts Festival will return November 12 - 16, 2014. Prizes for the Houston 48HFP will include weekend passes. Thanks to HCAF for their support of the 48 Hour Film Project.


Required Elements

Character  Richard or Rachel Andreus, Foreman/Crew Leader
Prop  a mask
Line  "It's probably easier than it looks." (or "It is probably easier than it looks.")

Our Sponsors

Our Partners

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, May 28 @ 7:00pm

Cinestar, Ibis Fernandez
Cloud Castle, Matt Kowalski
CreatorsBLOK, Gabriel Al-Rifai
Echo Pictures, Brandon Curless
Gin & Tonic, Gin Yu
H.E.B.R.O.S., Michael Frankel
Morning Wood Production, Zycleo Dishmon
Seeing Eye Cat Productions, David Wallace
WAIS, Felipe Sanchez

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, May 28 @ 9:30pm

4thCollective by Shabango Productions, Nicholas Urbano
80C Productions, Melissa Mendoza
9th & York, Hannah Byars
AZ Cinematics, Anish Zute
Executive Underdogs, Caleb Hernandez
In Focus, Vanessa Phillips
Juxtapose, Darci McFerran
Long Paper Productions, Joshua Van Horn
Manateem, Paul Eakin
The Specials, jim livesey

Group C
Screening on Thursday, May 29 @ 7:00pm

Green-King, Andrew King
Indemnity films, Andrew Madonio
JHDT Productions, Jake Hellbach
Lights-Camera-Action, Mathew Mottu
Looking Window, Lou Mires
Random Pro Films, Wynn Oliver
Stone Hedgehog, Jessie Tatum
Sulfur Falcon Productions, Charles Denniston
The Artist Factory, C J Brock
Wobbly, David Swearengin

Group D
Screening on Thursday, May 29 @ 9:30pm

Action Seal, Ubaid Seth
Design & Magic Productions, Darryl Perrilloux
Earth Sandwich, Lauren Tunnell
First Offense Productions, Brandon Belknap
HCC MovieMakers, Erik Calderon
Kanacea Productions, Brennan Strader
MarshFellowes, Marshall Hopkins
Tellurion Filmworks, Omar Becerra
Tridecagon Productions, Stacie Kocurek
Vowel Productions, Benjamin Chai

Group E
Screening on Tuesday, June 3 @ 7:00pm

Cork on the Fork Productions, Ford Gunter
Fat Kids on The Block Film Crew, Christian Briones
Framed Productions, Emma Gobillot
inTown Digital, JohnT Powell
Intuitive Machines, Joe Bibby
Out Of My Own Productions, Melinda Halvorsen Hawkins
Perfect Time To Panic Productions, Gary "Steve" Kennedy
Popular Outcast Productions, Jennifer Cuesta
Team Arrington, Bernadette Arrington
Veritatem, Paul Dufilho