The 48 Hour Film Project

The Richmond 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Flowers for Daniel" by Crimes of the Art

Best Use of Prop
"Adrift" by final.revised

Best Use of Line
"Lexxxus" by FILMIAMO

Special Recognition-RVA48HFP Honorable Mention
Idol Hands Productions "Crypt Crawlers"

Special Recognition-RVA48HFP Honorable Mention
MWL "Space Trailer"

Best Costumes
"Passing Scribe" by Icy Edge Productions

Best Choreography
"Lexxxus" by FILMIAMO

Best Special Effects
"Longpig" by Housecat

Best Graphics
"No Mercy" by Pixel Drop

Best Sound Design [tie]
"New Faces" by Double Take
"Longpig" by Housecat

Best Musical Score
"typer" by Team S.H.I.E.L.D.

Best Cinematography [tie]
"Longpig" by Housecat
"Adrift" by final.revised

Best Editing
"No Mercy" by Pixel Drop

Best Acting [tie]
"Lexxxus" by FILMIAMO
"Adrift" by final.revised
"New Faces" by Double Take

Best Writing [tie]
"New Faces" by Double Take
"No Mercy" by Pixel Drop

Best Directing
"Ink" by Shield Shoes

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"New Faces" by Double Take

Runner Up for Best Film
"No Mercy" by Pixel Drop

Best Film
"Lexxxus" by FILMIAMO

Richmond 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Adrift" by final.revised

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"typer" by Team S.H.I.E.L.D.

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"No Mercy" by Pixel Drop

Richmond 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Pete or Peggy Wiltz, Architect
Prop  flowers
Line  "You don't have a clue, do you?" (or "You do not have a clue, do you?")


Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Saturday, July 26 @ 1:00pm

Arthrospira, Julia Weinberg
Ashwin Murali, Mac Wood
Cinematic Theatrics, Christopher Brooks
Crimes of the Art, Joe Dzikiewicz
FILMIAMO!, Ellie St. John
final.revised, Michael Park
Housecat, Louis Handler
More guys and a camera , Tarun Sinha
namechange studios, Jamie Broadhead
Smith Brothers Productions, Stuart Smith
Wavy Door Productions, Scott Gordon

Group B
Screening on Saturday, July 26 @ 3:00pm

ARRO Studio, Michael Frantz
ChinaGreenElvis, Eric Vinyard
Oscar's Heroes, Emily Hall
Pointer Pictures, Ben Gadams
Richmond Comedy, Clay Shoaf
Shields Shoes, Raasa Leela Demontebello
Sweet and Sour, Woody Chapman
Team S.H.I.E.L.D., Jordan Pridgen
Team TBA, Cameron Hall
That Cville Girls Team, Linda Odom
That's Punny Productions, Drew Colon

Group C
Screening on Sunday, July 27 @ 1:00pm

24 Frame Rebels, JohnRoss Hawkins
Atlee, Dalton Wilson
Class Axe, Jon Shelley
Double Take, Shawn Hambright
Icy Edge Productions, Sarah Church
Idol Hand Productions, Daniel Ardura
Leading Man Studios, Molly Doyle
MWL Films, Jordan Peeples
Pixel Drop, Matt Wildes
Scalawag Pictures, Bryan Woodward
The Dandy Lions, Chandler Hubbard
Unboxed, Dave Romero