The 48 Hour Film Project

The San Diego 48 Hour Film Project

Exhausted San Diego Teams Submit Films

Filmmaking teams from throughout the San Diego area successfully completed a weekend of filmmaking. Films were due on Sunday, June 29 and the last few minutes before the deadline saw filmmakers, operating on little sleep and lots of adrenaline, rushing to get their films in on time.

All of the films that were submitted on Sunday night will screen on the dates below. Come see what San Diego area filmmakers can do!

Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the San Diego 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the San Diego 48HFP filmmaker blog, where San Diego 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.

San Diego 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
Rowlbertos for 'Company Healthscare'

Audience Award Winner: Group B
Pacific Arts Movement for 'Team Building'

Audience Award Winner: Group C
A Focus Group for 'Good Ol' Chap'

Audience Award Winner: Group D
Society Art for 'Wish'

Audience Award Winner: Group E
Bad and Classic Productions for 'The Affair'

Audience Award Winner: Group F
Kilna Companies for 'The Big Talkie'


San Diego 48HFP Events

Premiere Screenings

Date  07/15 - 07/17/2014
Time  6:30PM and 9:00PM
Place  Reading Cinemas Gaslamp 15, 701 5th Avenue San Diego, CA
Tickets  $15.00 (purchase them here)

Best Of Screening

Date  Saturday, August 2
Time  5:00 Red Carpet, 6:00 Screening and Awards
Place  Reading Cinemas Gaslamp 15, 701 5th Avenue San Diego, CA
Tickets  $18.00 (purchase them here)
Notes  Films to be included in this year's Best of San Diego
'Good Ol’ Chap' by A Focus Group
'Missing' by Rebel Kids Entertainment
'No Such Luck' by Hollywood Tower Players
'Section 8' by King of Hearts Films
'Shapes' by City Band Productions
'Team Building' by Pacific Arts Movement
'The Affair' by Bad and Classic Productions
'The Big Talkie' by Kilna Companies
'The Finnisher' by Jabronie Pictures
'The Last Resort' by zAP Productions
'The Teleporter' by Real Good Films
'U-Pack-It' by Preposterous Films
'Wish' by Society Art

All awards will be presented on August 2nd at the Best of San Diego Awards Gala. All on-time films are eligible for awards. Out of the many awards to be presented the following six categories have nominees.

Best Cinematography
Andrew Finch for 'The Affair' by Bad and Classic Productions
Nico Mengin, Chloe Kishel, Mena Habeeb, and Russell Neely for 'Wish' by Society Art
David Newman for 'Mustang Love' by Cane Toad Productions
Jake Orness for 'Section 8' by King of Hearts Films
Jacob Roark for 'Bunney by Mercury Cinema

Best Editing
Eric Beels for 'DC Design' by Palomar GC
Mark Coger for 'Section 8' by King of Hearts Films
Mark Anthony Gadia and Amy Fan for 'Team Building' by Pacific Arts Movement
Ian Logan for 'Desperadas' by Dave Oleary Films
Sam Schweikert and John Redlinger for 'The Affair' by Bad and Classic Productions

Best Actress
Lisa Galer in 'Bunney' by Mercury Cinema
Katelyn Katz in 'Missing' by Rebel Kids Entertainment
Chelsea Maidhof in 'The Affair' by Bad and Classic Productions
Lisa Winans in 'Desert Rose' by Viva!
Jessica Wolff in 'The Finnisher' by Jabronie Pictures

Best Actor
Mike Brayden in 'Good Ol' Chap' by A Focus Group
Travis Chesney in 'The Big Talkie' by Kilna Companies
Matthew Daniell in 'No Such Luck' by Hollywood Tower Players
Fernando Jay Huerto in 'The Finnisher' by Jabronie Pictures
Kaiden Primm in 'Wish' by Society Art

Best Screenwriting
Ryan Casselman for 'Good Ol' Chap' by A Focus Group
Travis Chesney for 'The Big Talkie' by Kilna Companies
Dominique K. Pierce, Colin Ryan, and Chris Johnson for 'No Such Luck by Hollywood Tower Players
John Redlinger and Chelsea Maidhof for 'The Affair' by Bad and Classic Productions
Team TBD for 'Unlucky Charms' by Team TBD

Best Directing
Ryan Casselman for 'Good Ol' Chap' by A Focus Group
Chrissy Raven Kilna for 'The Big Talkie' by Kilna Companies
Roman Koenig for 'Bunney' by Mercury Cinema
Fernando Jay Huerto for 'The Finnisher' by Jabronie Pictures
John Redlinger for 'The Affair' by Bad and Classic Productions

San Diego 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  John or Joyce Jansen, Investigator
Prop  marshmallow
Line  "I saw one of those yesterday."

Our Sponsors

Untitled Document
Follow us on:


Our Sponsors and Partners


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 15 @ 6:30pm

81K Productions, Matt Tilton
Datu Puti Productions presented by Gendut Films, Adam Lanser
Essentials Productions - The San Diego Film Company, Raj Milian
Jabronie Pictures, Fernando Huerto
King Of Hearts Films, Rob Nixon
Mercury Cinema, Roman Koenig
Metal Pixel Foundry, Jonathan Medel
Rabbit on the Lamb Productions, Jesse Hodge
Rowlbertos , Robert Knauf
Seriously Surreal Productions, Kyle Huerta
sleeping lion , elisabeth casillas
Tea and Bag Production Co., Ryan Rivera
TinyBeast Films, trish pavlecich

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, July 15 @ 9:00pm

Blacklisted Burrito , Luis Martinez
Blood Has Been Shed Jerry, Arto Jaakkola
City Band Productions, Ramon Vasquez Jr.
Class Act Revolution Production, Randy Vazquez
D. Padraic Productions, Devin Hennessy
Dave Oleary Films, David Oleary
Ellipsis Productions, norman mackinnon
Guerrilla Aesthete Productions, april taie
Hollywood Tower Players, Bradley Camden
Pacific Arts Movement, Phillip Lorenzo
Phantom Card Pictures , Robert Walter
Team TBD, David Dawson
The Balestra Bunch, Linda Skeens
The Suits, Paul Giret

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 16 @ 6:30pm

A Focus Group, Ryan Casselman
Bang Zoom Pow, Timothy Mabrey
Cane Toad Productions, David Newman
Collective Audacieuse/x, Maribeth Moy
FESTIVAL CITY FILMS, Sean Dejecacion
Fun Dads, Sri Venkatesh Godavari
Grudio Productions, Susan Davis
Hawks With Videocameras, Micah Russell
Parallax, Darrick Hwang
Preposterous Films, Joseph Castanho
Rock Soup Productions - The San Diego Film Company, Raj Milian
Shark-bite Bagel, Tina Chang
Skeleton Crew, Meghan Pezzano

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, July 16 @ 9:00pm

aMAZEing Productions, Charles Maze
ARTS for ALL , Anthony A. LoBue
Bay Area Natives, Mark Wee
Cinesthetics, Marco Camacho
Flipping Bird Films, Christian Weatherspoon
Happy CAMpers, Edwin Frank Ortiz
Henry, Sheila O'Neill
NCD Film, Nicholas Doenges
No Show, michael depetrillo
Project Duck-Rabbit, Nico Raisbeck
Resulting Impact Film Productions, Matthew Melin
Sid-Sistla Films, siddharth katragadda
Society Art, Aly Bucholz
The Stand-ins, brendan carolin

Group E
Screening on Thursday, July 17 @ 6:30pm

Bad and Classic Productions, John Redlinger
Dampt Productions, Zoya Popova
EnLighthouse Entertainment, Kim Sheridan
Fine City Productions -The San Diego Film Company, Raj Milian
First Attempt Films, Sara Rodriguez
Groovy Productions, Tom Antl
Mic & Nik's Major Motion Pics, Matt McHugh
Palomar GC, Mark Bealo
Rebel Kids Entertainment, Justice Parman
Team J+, Free Man
Viva!, Horacio Jones
Yet Another Film Team, Ken Hull
zAP Productions, terry ross

Group F
Screening on Thursday, July 17 @ 9:00pm

3R's Robotics, Victor Ciccarelli
Bogota, Dave Downes
Down The Block Films, Sunny Thipsidakhom
Form Over Function, Keith Gresham
Four Lazy Guys, Paul Crim
Grooveko, Carla Nell
Kilna Companies, Christine Kilna
Let's Have a Look , Richard Narvaez
maxchroma, Ian Lim
Real Good Films, Dave Evans
Rock Paper Scissors, Antonio Salinas
Snarky Films, Christopher Colthurst
state of flux, Jake Segraves