The 48 Hour Film Project

The Seattle 48 Hour Film Project

The 48 Hour Film Project comes to Seattle on the weekend of August 1 - 3, 2014. Filmmakers from all over the Seattle area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world.

The participating teams are listed to the right. At the Kickoff, each team will draw the genre for its film out of a hat. In addition, a character, prop and line of dialogue will be announced and must appear in each film.

All of completed films will screen on the dates below.

We have closed registration for the Seattle 48HFP, but please sign up for our waiting list. If teams drop out or space otherwise becomes available, we will invite teams from the waiting list on a first-come, first-served basis.

Sign up for the Seattle waiting list

Other Ways to Get Involved

If you're looking to join a team, please give your information to the Seattle team leaders through our website.

Sign up for the Seattle mailing list to stay up to date.


Seattle 48HFP Events

Kickoff

Date  Friday, August 1
Time  6:00pm - 7:00pm
Place  LeftJet Studios, 2020 Airport Way S Seattle, WA 98134

Dropoff

Date  Sunday, August 3
Time  5:00pm to 9:00pm (by 7:30pm to be on time!)
Place  LeftJet Studios, 2020 Airport Way S Seattle, WA 98134

Premiere Screenings

Date  August 5, 6, 7
Time  7:00 & 9:00pm
Place  SIFF Cinema Uptown, 511 Queen Anne Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109
Tickets  12 (purchase them here)

Wrap Party

Date  Thursday, August 21
Time  10:00pm
Place  Solo Bar, 200 Roy St. Seattle, WA 98109
Notes  21+ please

Seattle 48HFP Links

   



Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, August 5 @ 7:00pm

Adventure pug, shane miller
Bothellwood Pictures, David Jolosky
Cascadia Basement, Aaron Anderson
Cinema Insomnia, James Venturini
Different Paths, Jim Bracher
Film Vandals, Kaitlin Larson
GrittyFlix, Dima Levanchuk
Northwest Films, Matt Longmire
Pub Lion, Nelson Foriter
Reel Ruckus, Jeff Axtman
Team Mighty Tripod, David Hogan
The Westfield High School Junior Varsity Girl's Basketball Team, Tommy Heffernan
Ticket Productions, Thomas Tierney
Turtledust, Sylvester Butler

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, August 5 @ 9:00pm

Bohemian Dream, Cindy Giese French
Calypso, Rakesh Malik
Challenge Accepted, Kevin Harvey
Clueless Creations, Clueless Creations
Digital Filmmakers of Olympic College, Eric Jordan Mattos
Fluxus Studios, Keaton Tucker
Nedyken, David Kennedy
Orchestra Pictures, Bradford Granath
Pulled Prok Productions, dQniel Kaufman
Screaming Merlin, Gabriel Taylor
Seattle Film Collective, Jeff Barber
Sir Lancelot, Daniel Brockley
Summer Solstice, Karen Polinsky

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, August 6 @ 7:00pm

Bad Elephant!, Alex Williams
biascope, Guru Kirthigavasan
Linear Urban Kings Art, Patrick Gonzales
Mr Hooberbloob and The Big Telescope , Sam Gelband
Pixel Junkies, Einar Johnson
Quixotic, Kyle Knies
Red Shed Films, Aaron Sutherland
Red Slipper Films, Abbey Sacks
Speetzfire, Kevin Owyang
Swift Kick, Ryan Macy
The Cinemaniacs, Lucas Capestany
The Mana Dorks, Mary Kawamura
Yellow Owl Productions, Julia Copley

Group D
Screening on Thursday, August 7 @ 7:00pm

#soufend, Ryan Catabay
Avant-garde Storytellers, Jerald Peter
B B Wheeler Creative, Jamie Wheeler
Everyday Pleather, David Robbins
Greater Universe Productions, Aaron Mohs-hale
Kill Rich Productions, Richard Lewis
Loyalty Entertainment Productions, Ralph Smith
Mother's Milk, Kelly Hughes
Ocean's 2, Will Braden
Retro Earth Studios, Rusty Hill
Team Awesome, Aaron Andersen
Walking Shadows, Regan MacStravic
Z, Sharon Zweiback

Group E
Screening on Thursday, August 7 @ 9:00pm

AcroFilms, Omkar Mehendale
All-Nighter Films, Bruce Bracken
Father Son Productions, Dustin Woodard
Girl on the Gallows, Andre Morrissen
If Zeus and Stanley Kubrick had a baby, this is the film the baby would make., Peter Feysa
Man Vs Camera, Jerry Wible
Neato Kino Films, Kino McFarland
Rain Films, Ram Ganesh
Stardust Particles, Eric Esteb
Sunday Hammer, Jacob Sunday
Team Alcachofa, Quinn Armstrong
Team diggUM, Brenda Jallits
Tricky Whiskey Films, Ricky Vega

Unassigned Teams

Mag 7, Teresa Opsvig
Team 253, Kristina Hansen
Team Hydra, Brian Gould
The Tribe, WonIl Kang