Johannesburg, South Africa 21 - 23 September 2018

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2018 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Johannesburg, ZA at Filmapalooza 2019 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2018.


Required Elements

  • Character: Mel or Melanie Louw, Accountant
  • Prop: A shoelace
  • Line: "Let's hide it in here."

Screening Groups

Group A Sunday, 14 October 2018 @ 14:00
Ster Kinekor, Mall of Africa, Midrand, Gauteng

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ATV - Black Levels Mocke Janse van Veuren
  • ATV - Colour Bars Mocke Janse van Veuren
  • ATV - White Balance Mocke Janse van Veuren
  • CityVarsity Project Group 1 Mfundo Motaung
  • CityVarsity Project Group 2 Thando Motshwene
  • Closed Window Productions Samkelo Khoza
  • Dreams Do Come True Yolanda Mogatusi
  • Kilter kid Gina Levi
  • LPS (Lynnwood Private School) Charles Badenhorst
  • Openwindow filmarts Richard Murombedzi
  • Ready For Tomorrow Aidan Rabinowitz
  • The Creatives Group. Christopher van der Westhuizen
  • We tried productions Samuel Cornell

Group B Sunday, 14 October 2018 @ 17:00
Ster Kinekor, Mall of Africa, Midrand, Gauteng

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Black Selah sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Black slate productions Thando Lenkwati
  • Boston Arcadia 1 Andrew Gould
  • Boston Arcadia 2 Andrew Gould
  • Boston Sandton 5 sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Boston Sandton 6 sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Colours sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Diepsloot Youth Programme Sibahle Mduduzi Moyo
  • Indigo children sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Motif Pictures sinovuyo Lupondwana
  • Purple Thunderlicious Felipe Kirsten
  • The Fantastic 17 Xolani Mhlanga
  • The Poetry Cucumber Timothy Drew

Group C Monday, 15 October 2018 @ 20:00
Ster Kinekor, Mall of Africa, Midrand, Gauteng

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blue Gecko Liz Schultz
  • eGumbini Collaborative Production company eGumbini Production
  • Focus Pullers Keith Koogen Moodley
  • Go Curveball! Go! Allan Chang
  • Intsomi Jason Janse van Rensburg
  • Isago Ntle Masego Mohwasa
  • Kagano Tiro Makhudu
  • Marshall Arts Catherine Hall
  • Professional Bongani Jones
  • Soaring Heights Productions Ryan Johnson
  • Strong Finishers Lonia Rambau
  • ublYnd Films sibusiso masephola
  • Viva Pictures Neo Ntlatleng

Group D Wednesday, 17 October 2018 @ 20:00
Ster Kinekor, Mall of Africa, Midrand, Gauteng

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bladerunners Tyrone Herbst
  • CYTOCH DAVIES BASSEY
  • Diep Stars Production Isaac Makhura Makhura
  • Doopsie Poopsie Lurdes Laice
  • DXF48 Ru Muthambi
  • Film Appreciation Club AGNESSA Herkes
  • Fresh Africano Productions Jeff Luk
  • Kiez&Gooiz Mphumeleli Mathunjwa
  • Matshebelele Productions Ndabaethethwa Alfred Matshebelele
  • Old Soul Films Tristan Schafer
  • Ras-Station steven thapelo khunou
  • Riders of the Storm Devon Singh
  • Team OneTouch Alex Gansallo
  • Ubumber Media Hope Madonsela

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • CityVarsity Project Group 3 Kagiso Molete
  • For The Free Thabo Shole-Mashao
  • New Neiva Production Ricardo Luis Serra Neiva
  • Of Azania Thembalethu Mfebe
  • Sedi Laka Productions Abel Seloane
  • smakade production Siphamadla mbhele
  • The Hobnobs Gail Styger

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved