San Diego, California May 19 - 21, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent San Diego, CA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Jerry or Jennifer Larson, Restaurateur
  • Prop: a roll of aluminum foil
  • Line: "After all this time it still works."

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, June 5, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alpha Soup Cj Villanueva
  • Bad Betsy David Brooks
  • Broke Tree Productions Nicholas Guerrero
  • Dumpster Fire Films Annie Becker
  • Guerrilla Aesthete Productions april taie
  • Matchkids Francisco Infante
  • Mercury Cinema Roman Koenig
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • RISING STARZ PRODUCTIONS Nicole Cuda
  • SCPA Cinematic Arts Team SCPA Filmmakers
  • Sid Films siddharth katragadda
  • state of flux Jake Segraves
  • Team Groovy Tom Antl

Group B Monday, June 5, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 100X35 Films Jelizza Gomez
  • Fleche and Blood Films Patrick Burton
  • Future Loon Productions Tyler French
  • INDIEculous Media Manuella Fatho
  • Jabronie Pictures x Almost Good Films Fernando Huerto
  • KSR Films Sree Kokkonda
  • Light the Tunnel Danielle Wallace
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • Operation Kino Ryan Etzel
  • Oso and Eule Productions Eric Pyka
  • Team Stage Right Antonio Salinas
  • This is Happening Freeman Michaels

Group C Tuesday, June 6, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 180 Degree Films Shane Richardson
  • Anti-PC Natalie Zayas-Bazan
  • Crowned Prince Productions Ryan Stockstad
  • DAMPT TV Charles Kudla
  • Dragon Lords Diana Rodriguez
  • Dreadfully Punk Justin Hoke
  • Fafe Media Fafe Knapp
  • Five Angry Cats Productions Thomas Peterson
  • Forth Dimensions Frank Forth
  • Lonely Astronaut Productions Caitlin Reed
  • Naevous Films David Cortez
  • Reactant Films Michael Veritas
  • Snarky Films Christopher Colthurst
  • Two Burritos and a Microphone Alexis Miranda

Group D Tuesday, June 6, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Ascension Films Terrance Mick
  • City Band Productions Ramon Vasquez Jr.
  • Helium Films 48 Thierry Denis
  • IntelleXual Entertainment David S Dawson
  • Kanari Storm Christine Gatlin
  • Kino Karina Limbert Trinidad
  • Logan Squared Productions Hannah Logan
  • Team FoxForce Christopher Pilarski
  • Team Grooveko Jonathan Hammond
  • THAT's MONEY PRODUCTIONS Jacob Byrd
  • The Syndicate Chris Malimban
  • Trigger Warning Michael Uyehata
  • what In The World Productions Angelica Corral

Group E Wednesday, June 7, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4th Hallway Film Studio Andrea Prabhu
  • Bad Cat Films Stephen Mickelsen
  • Claysburgh Productions Jason Lim
  • Family Business Films Claire Gregowicz
  • FESTIVAL CITY FILMS Sean Dejecacion
  • Fine City Productions Raj Milian
  • FourLazyGuys Cassidy Mitchell
  • Good Boy Productions Nereyda Valdez
  • Modern Sector Hank Connell
  • Pitaya Productions Daniel Rojas
  • Rocketiship Media Eithel Krauss
  • ROUND2 haonan wang
  • Tea and Bag Production Company Ryan Rivera
  • Team Mix A Lot Erika Brimage

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Pastel Circus Danni Michele
  • Seattle Seven John Hafner

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved