Chicago, Illinois August 23 - 25, 2019

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? August 23 - 25, 2019

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Chicago, IL area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2020 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2020 Short Film Corner.


Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: $148 USD/team ends Mon, Jul 29
  • Regular: $168 USD/team ends Tue, Aug 13
  • Late: $188 USD/team ends Fri, Aug 23
Register Your Team Now!Find Team / Team Members

Kickoff Event

Fri, Aug 23, 2019 @ 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Magnanimous Media Studio Two
2255 South Michigan Avenue 2E, Chicago 60616

Dropoff Event

Sun, Aug 25, 2019
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Magnanimous Media Studio Two
2255 South Michigan Avenue 2E, Chicago 60616

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Sun, Sep 22, 2019 @ 4:30pm
Group B: Sun, Sep 22, 2019 @ 6:30pm
Group C: Sun, Sep 22, 2019 @ 8:30pm
Group D: Mon, Sep 23, 2019 @ 7:00pm
Group E: Mon, Sep 23, 2019 @ 9:30pm
Music Box Theater
3733 N Southport Ave, Chicago 60613

Required Media

  • Video Codec: H.264 (preferred), any native Final Cut Pro Codec, any native Premiere Codec, Apple ProRES
  • Media: USB Thumb Drive (preferred), Data DVD
  • File Type: MPEG 4 (.mp4) (preferred), AVI (.avi), MPEG 4 (.m4v), Quicktime (.mov), MPEG2 (.m2v)
  • Resolution: HD 1080 (1920x1080) (preferred), HD 720 (1280x720), SD
  • Aspect Ratio: Widescreen (16:9) (preferred), Standard (4:3)
  • Frame Rate: 24 FPS (preferred), 24 FPS (23.976), 30 FPS (29.97), 30 FPS
Notes

Although not mandatory, we would appreciate if all teams would be so kind as to share some love and reference these partners who provide fiscal sponsorship and logistical support in the "Special Thanks" section of your credits:


Cinespace Chicago Film Studios

Magnanimous Media

Ziliak Law Group

Compass Casting

OC Music Company


Thank you!

Jerry Vasilatos

City Producer

Screening Groups

Group A Sunday, September 22, 2019 @ 4:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Chicago Film Company Dan Holmes
  • CrazyFaithProductions Sabrina Alexander
  • Eschflix Reba Eschmann
  • Galaxy Maps Megan Sampson
  • Hoe Cakes Production Julie Peters
  • Mothlight Films Nate Brav-McCabe
  • Obvious Mistakes Rachel Bandler
  • OkimotoFilms Christopher Okimoto
  • Proud Salamander Films Hector Gonzalez
  • Pure Region Christina Cortez
  • Team Alligator Shoes Carolyn Graham

Group B Sunday, September 22, 2019 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A Chicago State of Mind Olivia Pearson
  • Alpha Pack Films Isaiah Muhammad
  • Bottomless Mimosas Allison Howard
  • Dario Hill Productions Dario Hill
  • Filmmakers in action Stephen Patterson
  • Meals & Credit Productions Joshua Zumhagen
  • Silent Cowboy Productions Casey Lyons
  • Visual Disturbance Productions Michael Liacone
  • Wine With A Straw Eric Sexton

Group C Sunday, September 22, 2019 @ 8:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 7-13 Productions Katlin Schneider
  • AK Interactive Media Antonio King
  • END Studios Sean Zielinski
  • Fumo77 Anthony Fumarolo
  • Fuzzy Planet Films Bryan Cosgriff
  • Gem City Productions John Binzer
  • Kick A Rock Sergio Torres
  • Red Herring Productions Spring Ferrara
  • Saint Nick's 2.0 Al Adducci
  • This is Fine... Adrian Diaz
  • Van Bishop Ben Gibson
  • YLAU Cory Byers

Group D Monday, September 23, 2019 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Amber Eyes Roy Torres
  • BSP Films Luis Cardenas
  • Fozzboute! William Ptacek
  • Free Radicals Media Dave Baer
  • Glen's Raptor Gang Steven Maguire
  • Highball Films Nicholas Hogen
  • Nice Melons Films William Loper
  • Peridot Films Amrita Chavan
  • Soft Cage Films JC Farris
  • Ugly Sweater Entertainment Spiro Siavelis
  • Violet Tendencies Tamika Spaulding

Group E Monday, September 23, 2019 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • BearCat Productions Hannah Ii-Epstein
  • Big Foot Media Tim Whalen
  • Cheevies Film Productions Patrick O'Sullivan
  • doejo Philip Tadros
  • Make It Up Media Kyle Mantegna
  • Moonlight Magic Joe Moore
  • My Last Four Brain Cells Taylor Martin
  • Old Man Productions Paige Kennedy
  • Peterson Family Reunion Maggie Dempsey
  • Red Florist Pictures Derek Demkowicz
  • Strangers In A Bar Phranque Wright
  • Wafflesmack Vicki Zou

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved