The 48 Hour Film Project

Calling All Horror Fans!

Make a horror film in 48 hours...

The 48 Hour Horror Film Project is here just in time for Halloween. Film teams will be given a horror genre, character, prop and line of dialogue and 48 hours to create a spooky masterpiece!! (learn how it works)

The 48 Hour Horror Film Project visits Cleveland the weekend of October 17 - 19, 2014. (click here for details)

Register for the Cleveland Hour Horror Film Project now!


The Cleveland 48 Hour Film Project

2014 Award Nominees and Winners
Congratulations to all of our nominees and winners (in bold) below!

Best Costumes & Makeup
Winner: “Lethal” by the Fiorella Brothers

“Black Bart” by Labyrinth Films
“The Young Hero’s Journey” by Majestic Home Productions

Best Musical Score
“Love Notes” by Confluence Productions


Best Choreography (including fights)
Winner: “Alternate Ending” by KT Films
“Sierra” by FNA Productions
“Childs Play” by Harper Productions

Best Use of the Prop
“Baby Blues” by Rubber City Productions
Winner: “Road to Rivera” by Dark Horses
“Sierra” by FNA Productions

Best Use of the Character
“A Cold Night on Polk Street” by Gone Fishin’ Productions
Winner: “Sierra” by FNA Productions
“Coffee & Checkers” by Right of Way

Best Use of the Line
Winner: “Love Notes” by Confluence Productions
“Road to Rivera” by Dark Horses
“Baby Blues” by Rubber City Productions

Best Use of Genre
“Domestic” by Cosmic Octopus (silent film)
“Ristretto” by Evil Pony Pictures (film noir)
Winner: “Alternate Ending” by KT Films (musical)

Best Graphics
“Domestic” by Cosmic Octopus
Winner: “Lethal” by the Fiorella Brothers
“A Pad and a Pistol” by Lu Korvette Inc.

Best Special Effects
“New Dad” by Aldous Mustache
“Lethal” by the Fiorella Brothers
Winner: “Grounds for Elimination” by Velvet Buck

Best Original Song
“Alternate Cup” from “Alternate Ending” by KT Films


Best Sound Design
“Sierra” by FNA Productions
“Grounded” by Opus Creatix Films
Winner: “Grounds for Elimination” by Velvet Buck

Best Location
“Ristretto” by Evil Pony Pictures
Winner: “No Escape” by One Million Moms
“Lethal” by the Fiorella Brothers

Best Acting-Female Supporting
Winner: Heather Jane Farr as Miranda Marks in “Grounded”
B.J. Halsall as Steve/Stephanie Rivera in “Black Bart”
Veda Pangle in “Baby Blues”

Best Acting-Female Lead
Erica Farr-Miralia as Lexie Gibbs in “Grounded”
Winner: Robbie Barnes as Sierra in “Sierra”
Johanna McGinley as Danielle in “Road to Rivera”
Ashley Bossard as Stephanie Rivera in “Measure for Measure”

Best Acting-Male Supporting
Kevin Joseph Kelly as Mr. Gibbs in “Grounded”
Mike Frye as Steve Rivera in “Grounded”
Luke Szabados as the Dealer in “Nuevo Paradiso”
Winner: Kyle Znamenak in “Lethal”

Best Acting-Male Lead
Chris Ross as Papa in “Sierra”
J Ambrozic in “The Curator”
Alex Cantrell as Terry in “New Dad”
Winner: Michael Ciuni as Mafioso Mickey in “Nuevo Paradiso”

Best Acting-Ensemble
Winner: “Black Bart” by Labyrinth Films
“The Curator” by Quick & Painless
“Grounds for Elimination” by Velvet Buck

48HFP Spirit Award
FNA Productions


Best Cinematography
“Domestic” by Cosmic Octopus
Winner: “Lethal” by Fiorella Brothers
“Grounded” by Opus Creatix Films
“The Curator” by Quick & Painless

Best Editing
“Grounded” by Opus Creatix Films
“The Curator” by Quick & Painless
Winner: “Grounds for Elimination” by Velvet Buck

Best Writing
“New Dad” by Aldous Mustache
“Alternate Ending” by KT Films
Winner: “Black Bart” by Labyrinth Films
“Baby Blues” by Rubber City Productions

Best Directing
“Sierra” by FNA Productions
"Nuevo Paraiso" by Indiecisive Films
Winner: “Grounded” by Opus Creatix Films
“The Curator” by Quick & Painless

Audience Choice Group A
“Domestic” by Cosmic Octopus
“Alternate Ending” by KT Films
Winner: “Black Bart” by Labyrinth Films

Audience Choice Group B
“New Dad” by Aldous Mustache
“Grounded” by Opus Creatix Films
Winner: “Grounds for Elimination” by Velvet Buck

Audience Choice Group C
“Love Notes” by Confluence Productions
“Childs Play” by Harper Productions
Winner: “The Curator” by Quick & Painless

Best Film
Winner: “The Curator” by Quick & Painless

Runner Up: “Black Bart” by Labyrinth Films
Second Runner Up: “Love Notes” by Confluence Productions
“Sierra” by FNA Productions
“Grounded” by Opus Creatix Films

"The Curator" by Quick & Painless will go on to represent Cleveland at Filmapalooza in Hollywood, March 2015! The film will also screen at next year's Cleveland International Film Festival.

In addition the following films will screen at the Ohio Independent Film Festival this fall:
“Love Notes” by Confluence Productions
“Lethal” by the Fiorella Brothers
“Black Bart” by Labyrinth Films
“The Curator” by Quick & Painless
“Grounds for Elimination” by Velvet Buck


Cleveland was also selected as one of 26 cities around the U.S. to compete in the New Amsterdam Vodka "It's Your Town" Film Invitational. Congratulations to the winning Cleveland film "Game On" by FNA Productions, who will be awarded $1000 cash with a shot at the $5000 grand prize, all courtesy of New Amsterdam Vodka.

Cleveland 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Steve or Stephanie Rivera, Barista
Prop  a trophy
Line  "I know why you're here." or ("I know why you are here.")

Our Sponsors


View teaser of the Cleveland 48HFP 2014 Best Film
"The Curator" by Quick & Painless



2014 Cleveland 48HFP Judges

Peter Balint is a graduate from Hiram College with a BA in Computer Systems Management. He is an award winning writer and producer living in the Cleveland area recognized for his work in independent cinema. His credits include "4th Floor" (Best Film, 2009 Cleveland 48 Hour Film Project), "Hole," "Nathan," "Diversions." "Ring Ring," and "Super to the Heroes" (Official Selection 2012 Comic-Con International Film Festival.) He has also been instrumental in film selection and judging for the Chagrin Documentary Film Festival. After more than a decade as project manager and computer engineer at Cleveland Clinic, Peter has recently accepted the full time position as executive director at Independent Pictures, the parent organization of the Ohio Independent Film Festival.

Tyler Davidson is the award-winning producer of Take Shelter and this year’s The Signal featuring Laurence Fishburne, and is the co-founder and co-principal of the newly formed production company Low Spark Films. Previous films include Compliance written and directed by acclaimed writer-director Craig Zobel (Great World of Sound) and Swedish Auto, written and directed by Derek Sieg and starring January Jones and Lukas Haas. The film, which Variety called “A study in state-of-the-art indie filmmaking,” premiered at the 2006 Los Angeles Film Festival and was released by IFC Films. Davidson also produced The Year That Trembled, for which he received the Midwest Independent Filmmaker of the Year Award at the 2002 Cleveland International Film Festival. After graduating from the University of Virginia, Davidson served as president of the Los Angeles based production company the Lab Entertainment Group, and most recently as the co-principal of the Los Angeles and Ohio based production company Strange Matter Films.

Mallory Martin is an Akron-native who currently lives in Lakewood, Ohio. She graduated summa cum laude from Ohio University’s E.W. Scripps School of Communication in 2008 where she studied Media Arts, Film, and Screenwriting. She began working for the Cleveland International Film Festival in 2010 as a Special Projects Manager and Synopsis Writer and soon after became their unprecedented seventh full-time staff member. Since then, she’s worked as the Associate Programmer and Projection Manager of CIFF, working in affiliation with Artistic Director Bill Guentzler to curate over 350 festival films each year in March. Check out what she picks for CIFF39 – March 18-29th, 2015 at Tower City Cinemas!


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 22 @ 7:00pm

1 Gnarly Direction, Kyle Harley
Conrad Studios, Matthew Ward
Cosmic Octopus, Daniel Clement
Dark Horses, Pauline Nowakowski
Evil Pony Pictures, Matt Petrunak
FNA Productions, Len Ganley
KTFilms, Kevin Taylor
Labyrinth Films, Julie Simon
One Million Moms, David Wester
Team RoseVault, Stephen Miller

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, July 22 @ 9:30pm

Aldous Mustache, Jeffrey Lange
Film Down For What?, Matthew Nehez
Gone Fishin' Productions, Chris Bilecki
Lakeside Studios, John B. Frenden
Majestic Home Productions, Victoria Wilhelm
My Albatross, David Thonnings
Opus Creatix Films, Collin Breimeier
Ubstar Productions, Candace Horne
Velvet Buck Productions, Donn Nottage
Wabi-Sabi, Alexis Scharrer
White Midnight, Scott Brosius
World Without Windows Films, Nate Miller

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 23 @ 7:00pm

100 Aker Films, Christofer Gutekunst
Confluence Productions, Michael Smith
dIsOrGaNiZeD PiCtUrEs, Shawn Michelle Henry
Fiorella Brothers, Nick Fiorella
Harper Productions, Antonio Harper
Indiecisive Films, Chris Sarris
LOTP Films, Elton Lytle
Lu Korvette Inc, Lucas Horvat
Quick and Painless, Janez Ambrozic
Right of Way, Michael Faddoul
Rubber City Productions, Kelly Pangle
Thespis per Lacus Media, Byron Brubaker