The 48 Hour Film Project

Calling All Horror Fans!

Make a horror film in 48 hours...

The 48 Hour Horror Film Project is here just in time for Halloween. Film teams will be given a horror genre, character, prop and line of dialogue and 48 hours to create a spooky masterpiece!! (learn how it works)

The 48 Hour Horror Film Project visits Detroit the weekend of October 10 - 12, 2014. (click here for details)

Register for the Detroit Hour Horror Film Project now!


The Detroit 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Open House" by Team Lionbelly

Best Use of Prop
"Our Big Day" by Play Nice

Best Use of Line
"Day Date" by Go Hard Or Go Home Productions

Best Film Noir / Best Film De Femme
"Beneath It All" by Golden Gates ~ "Her Own Hands" by 52 Scripts

Best Fish Out of Water / Best Family Film
"Fin" by Control Alt Delete ~ "Beyond The Koi Pond" by Courageous Lion Cinema

Best Horror / Best Drama
"Rhombus" by Friends With Films ~ "The Denison Wire" by Dark Spark

Best Musical-Western / Best Sci-Fi Film
"Rustbelt Resurrection" by eyeDeamotion ~ "Open House" by Team Lionbelly

Best Road Movie / Best Inspirational Film
"Day Date" by Go Hard Or Go Home Productions ~ "A Reason To Give" by The Actors Loft

Best Comedy / Best Dark Comedy
"Go For The Gold" by White Alchemy ~ "Crushhour" by Sum of 4 Studios

Best Silent Film / Best Chase-Escape Film
"Time Kapsule" by Twisted Stitches ~ "Chinook" by SuperHouse Productions

Best Thriller-Suspense / Best Time Travel Movie
"99.9" by Action Axis ~ "RESET" by David A Films

Best Romance
"Leaps And Faith" by 7-13 Productions

Best Costumes
"Fin" by Control Alt Delete

Best Choreography
"1 2 3" by Midnight Oil Productions

Best Special Effects
"Open House" by Team Lionbelly

Best Graphics
"Chinook" by SuperHouse Productions

Best Sound Design
"The Denison Wire" by Dark Spark

Best Musical Score
"The Mistake" by R Team

Best Cinematography
"1 2 3" by Midnight Oil Productions

Best Editing
"The Denison Wire" by Dark Spark

Best Acting
"RESET" by David A Films

Best Writing
"Fin" by Control Alt Delete

Best Directing
"Her Own Hands" by 52 Scripts

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"A Reason To Give" by The Actors Loft

Runner Up for Best Film
"1 2 3" by Midnight Oil Productions

Best Film
"Fin" by Control Alt Delete

Detroit 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Day Date" by Go Hard Or Go Home Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B [tie]
"99.9" by Action Axis
"The L Word" by Holiday Park Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Fin" by Control Alt Delete

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Crushhour" by Sum of 4 Studios

Detroit 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  SJ Denison, Blogger
Prop  a tape measure
Line  "I have one simple question."

Our Sponsors

newamsterdam logo
redgiantlogo logopond5-new logo
rustbelt logosonymakebelieve logo
m1studios logomapletheater logo
treatdreams logotwistedtracks logo
atsrentals logoaudioblocks logo
yelp logovideoblocks logo
dinoslounge logogslogo logo
magic-bag-art logonewbluefx logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 22 @ 7:00pm

Bluechip Idea Group (BiG), Jody Sherwin
Dos Chanchos, John Shaw
Friends with Films, Jason Brophy
Go Hard or Go Home Productions, Charles Kennedy
Golden Gates, Kameron Donald
Play Nice, Sherry McLaughlin
RATtale Films, A.M. Williams
SuperHouse, Shane Sevo
Synergy, Deryl Patton
Twisted Stitches, Shane Wheeler

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, July 22 @ 9:15pm

Action Axis, Dave Dork
Botticelli Management, Charlene Jeter
Dark Spark, Philip Breisch
DAVID A FILMS, Dave Donaldson
Eviler Than Your Films, Philip Skarich
eyeDeamotion, Markus Suehrer
Holiday Park Productions, Joe Harris
localD, Rob Rose
Metro Swarm Intelligence, Leanne Shultz
Midnight Oil, Eric Hill
Pretty Cool I Guess Productions, Adam Grzankowski

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 23 @ 7:00pm

52 Scripts, Scott Gordon
Actors Loft, Hugh Gall
Control Alt Delete, Andy Blockno
Courageous Lion Cinema, Johnny Flynn
Creative Alliance Production (CAP), Jody Sherwin
Fat Lucy Films, Jennifer Gentner
Flying Monkey Films, Parmod Mukhi
IATL - IAmTheLaw.net, Paul Oparka
R Team, Travis Reynolds
Sass Master Productions, Karlin Smith
Team Bad Catholic, Gabrielle Gamache-Nettles
Team HUSH, Justin Slanec
White Alchemy, Bonnie Scott

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, July 23 @ 9:15pm

7-13 Productions, Mark Brandt
Caffeine Induced Films, Shawn White
Duality Films, Jason Smith
Got Rice?, Lee Xiong
Kobaloi, Mariah Sitner
Morton DeWalt Pictures, Julie Ariane Russell
Shameless Students, Ryan Pellerito
Squanishquash, jacobi pavlica
Sum of 4 Studios, Christopher Metzner
Team Lionbelly, Brian Lillie
The Motor City Massacre, Benjie Solorzano
Think So Animation Studio, Deb Scott