The 48 Hour Film Project

The Pittsburgh 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Plastique" by Team 47

Best Use of Prop
"One Last Trip" by Long Knuckle Studios

Best Use of Line
"Notes" by Confluence Productions

Honorable Mention
"Affinity" by Super Galactic Starforce Forever

Best Costumes
"Well Played" by Jam & Coco

Best Special Effects
"Infinite Loops" by Goldbug Productions

Best Graphics
“Viator Industries” by Dynamite Carrot

Best Sound Design
"Last Man Standing" by Gaff Tape and a Prayer

Best Musical Score
"Notes" by Confluence Productions

Best Cinematography
"Heels on Wheels" by DuBois Business College

Best Editing
"Plastique" by Team 47

Best Actress
Jackie Walker for “Manniquining”

Best Actor
David Ogrodowski for "Time Out"

Best Writing
"One Last Trip" by Long Knuckle Studios

Best Directing
"Time Out" by The Name

Runner Up for Best Film
"Heels on Wheels" by DuBois Business College

Best Film
"Last Man Standing" by Gaff Tape and a Prayer

Pittsburgh 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Well Played" by Jam & Coco

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Front Seat, Back Seat" by Beginnings

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Mr. Fitz & the Case of the Mystery Killer: Jimmy Gaffeny” by Rickey and the World Famous Sauces

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Last Man Standing" by Gaff Tape and a Prayer

Pittsburgh 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Victor or Victoria Carr, Live Mannequin / Human Statue
Prop  a ticket
Line  "I'm not at all surprised." (or "I am not at all surprised.")

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Friday, July 18 @ 7:00pm

DuBois Business College, Ian Grieve
DuBoonatics, Dave Clark
Dynamite Carrot, John James Lynn
Everything But, Edwin Huang
Gippos Video Studio, Irina Kuslieva
Jam & Coco, Connyre Corbett
Rational Lampoon, Jordan Taylor
Shadowframe, Jason Boyer
Sinister Dream Productions, Nick Kizina
The Mezzanines, Mike Smith

Group B
Screening on Saturday, July 19 @ 12:00pm

Angry Snowman Design, Jackie Walker
Beginnings, Jackie Druga
Blind Tiger Films, Josh Hausman
Cipher Eye Media, Steven Croner
Dangerwood Pictures, Dave McDonald
Gold Bug Productions, Raj Pandravada
Hutchins Films, Jesse Hutchins
Kept Shut Productions, Zack Eritz
Super Galactic Starforce Forever, Travis Bertsch
Team ROCCKZ, Chris Mielo

Group C
Screening on Saturday, July 19 @ 3:00pm

Froghug Pictures, Matthias Sundberg
Gilligan Sisters, Amy Gilligan
Meet the Buckets, Madalene Spezialetti
Rickey and the World Famous Sauces, Dan McKosky
Saga City Productions, Marc Duchin
SG Movie Magic, Shawn Patton
Sgt. Hullabaloo and the Sioux City Wranglers, Martin Connolly
The Name, Nathan Fullerton
Well Known Strangers, Dave Forman
Winston Says No, Christopher Friedrick

Group D
Screening on Sunday, July 20 @ 1:00pm

Carnegie Screenwriters, Bob Scott
Children of the Corman, Darin DiNapoli
Confluence Productions, Ted Haynes
Falling October Productions, Alexander Cronin
Gaff Tape and a Prayer, Mike Hanley
Hotel Nowhere, Chris Gillotti
Last Minute Productions, Rebekah Schoenecker
Locust Street, Lance Parkin
Long Knuckle Studios, David Kost
R. Walker, Rodman Walker
Team 47, Lauren Kuntz
The Kartwheel Klub, Micah Taylor