Hampton Roads, Virginia August 3 - 5, 2018

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2018 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Hampton Roads, VA at Filmapalooza 2019 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2018.


Required Elements

  • Character: Tyler or Taylor Veith, Matchmaker
  • Prop: String
  • Line: "How was I supposed to know?"

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, August 14, 2018 @ 8:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 12X Noah Amedick
  • ARRO Studio Michael Frantz
  • Atlantic East Motion Picture Co Tracey Frame
  • Dream Cloud Films James Harris
  • Dream Team Bree Holcombe
  • East Wind Productions David Noffsinger
  • Flim Flam Caileigh Gold
  • Found A Job Aaron Brittain
  • Gaff Tape and a Prayer - South Christopher Kozak
  • Golden Thrones Kyle Douthy
  • Minute Rice Julieta Skylar Grey
  • Misunderstood Dreamer Cinema Alexander Scott
  • Rayolight Productions Raymond Wallace
  • Space Mustang Productions Amanda Page Stephens
  • The Pre Madonnas Evan Hartley
  • The WolfPack Arron DIETRICH
  • TookieTookie Films Robyn Parrott

Group B Thursday, August 16, 2018 @ 8:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bentrospection Productions Benjamin Brown
  • Capture Movement Films Jomartin Yumul
  • ComicKaze Trip Rumble
  • Dark-Sol Charles Townsend
  • Fear and Loathing in Hampton Roads Daniel Colella
  • Muffin Day Productions Donovan Kidd
  • Pickle Popper Productions Matthew Holman
  • Please Don't Kill Us Productions Jason Tureman
  • Psychedelic Karma Dave Hobbs
  • Scribble Cinema Dwenda Mosley
  • Shark Tank Collective Reid Kerley
  • Skelly Films Ernie Smith
  • Straight Ahead Productions James Persons
  • The electric sliders noah kight
  • The goonies Jaren Hawkins
  • White Bison Productions Andrew Hughes
  • Wife on a Camel Jennifer Harris

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved