Miami/Ft. Lauderdale, Florida June 2 - 4, 2017

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? June 2 - 4, 2017

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Miami/Ft. Lauderdale, FL area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2018 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2018, Court Métrage.

Funding for this project is provided in part by the Broward County Board of County Commissioners as recommended by the Broward Cultural Council.



Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Late: $198 USD/team ends Fri, Jun 2
Team capacity has been reached.
Waiting List Sign Up

48HFP in FatVillage

Sat, May 27, 2017
Yvette Michele Studio
117 NW 5th Street Fort Lauderdale 33301

We enjoyed the vibe so much at Yvette Michele Studio FatVillage, during art walk last month that we are going to join her one more time.  This will be a very casual get together.  So stop by if you're in Fort Lauderdale.  We'll be there showing some 48HFP movies and we'll also be there to answer questions and to enjoy the creative vibe of FatVillage.  

Parking can be tricky so we recommend uber or lyft.  There is also trolly service.

https://www.fatvillage.com/art-walk



Kickoff Event

Fri, Jun 2, 2017 @ 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Wynwood yard
The losts at 56,64 and 70, NW 29 Street, Miami 33127

Dropoff Event

Sun, Jun 4, 2017
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Wynwood yard
The losts at 56,64 and 70, NW 29 Street, Miami 33127

Please note there is also a Broward drop off location:

Yvette Michele Studio

117 NW 5th Street

Fort Lauderdale, FL. 33301


Premiere Screenings

Group A: Wed, Jun 7, 2017
Group B: Wed, Jun 7, 2017
Group C: Thu, Jun 8, 2017
Little Haiti Cultural Center
260 Northeast 59th Terrace, Miami 33137

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Miami/Ft. Lauderdale in only 48 hours.

  • 1310 Bandits Tabatha Mudra
  • 2564 Films Braeden Glickman
  • 26 North William Smyth
  • BC Films Vincenzo Merola
  • Big foot Aka extreme delray tom leeman
  • Brainchildren Creative Studios Darren Perlmutter
  • Brainwash Films Alain Vega
  • Clockwork Films A.J. Fitzgerald
  • Deni Domi Films Andrew Ottolia
  • Digital Artisans Erik Lucatero
  • Dmitry Zhitov Dmitry Zhitov
  • DMT Club Reel Time Film Crew Jesus Lopgil
  • Escape Films Jeff Edelstein
  • Free Spirit Productions Arantxa Carrion
  • Go Gadget Go Malcolm Gomez
  • HollyWhut!? John Licona
  • Kings & Queens Josh Goodman
  • Lost in the Sauce Telecom Crew Cheyenne Arana
  • Machine Kings Media Robert Task Smith
  • Majestic Productions Media Studio Tania Aikman
  • Monopolydog Films Antonio Feijoo
  • Pinup Films Felipe Gimenez Zapiola
  • Prize Box Lauren McGarrett
  • Proud Puppy Productions ROBERT ARBELO
  • Team Insomniac Christopher Krider
  • The Lonely Pineapple Jonathan Arredondo
  • The Swamp daniel rodriguez
  • Urban Professional Media Consultants Sakeena Mathis
  • URGENT, Inc. Rites of Passage Media Project Shedia Nelson
  • Vertigo Entertainment Chris Jones
  • White Tie Guys Nicolas Pantaleon

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved