Toronto, Canada 29 September - 1 October 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Toronto filmmakers!

On Sunday, October 1, Toronto teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Quinn Diaz, Stand-Up Comedian
  • Prop: Beach Towel
  • Line: "Do you even know how to use that?"

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: 12.00 CAD
Group A: Sat, 21 Oct 2017 @ 13:30
Group B: Sat, 21 Oct 2017 @ 16:00
Group C: Sun, 22 Oct 2017 @ 19:00
Group D: Sun, 22 Oct 2017 @ 21:00
Group E: Mon, 23 Oct 2017 @ 19:00
Group F: Tue, 24 Oct 2017 @ 19:00
The Revue Cinema
400 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, ON M6R 2M9, Canada

A collection of short films that will entertain and inspire! A true show-case of Toronto's talent, these screenings are incredibly fun and will be an absolute pleasure to attend! Tickets: $12 (cash only) - available at the Revue Cinema box-office, one hour before show-time.

Each audience member (at every screening) will receive a ballot and be asked to vote for their 3 favourite films. The Audience favourite from each of the 6 screening groups will automatically move into the Best of Screening & Awards Ceremony.

Note: Films are not rated, and may not be suitable for children.

Best Of Screening

Sat, 18 Nov 2017 @ 15:00 - 18:00
Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema
506 Bloor St W, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 1Y3

Screening Groups

Group A Saturday, 21 October 2017 @ 13:30

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4:51 PM Derian Hartmann
  • 72 hour productions Kevin Feraday
  • 8th Seal Mani Mehramooz
  • All in Black Xu Hua Zhong
  • Boxspring Films Michael Mongiardi
  • Cookie Biscuits Charlie Whalley
  • Faywood 16 / sisu production Jaana Hein
  • Kung Fu Trash Pandas Michael Arnott
  • RAYNU PRODUCTION SM M Rahman
  • SCOPE Kirill Kripak
  • TECC Warren D'Aoust
  • The 6 Boys yan gu

Group B Saturday, 21 October 2017 @ 16:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 666 Ontario Jesse Collin
  • Daley Gamers Chris Violette
  • Do These Glasses Make My.... Robert Cormier
  • Drum Beats Drum Beats
  • Joint Task Force Films Christopher Inkoom
  • June Optics Alison Mullings
  • Mighty Morphin Hermione Grangers Michael Peeling
  • Navel Gazers Alec McKay
  • O.W.A Victoria Millar
  • Reel Life Rob Dell
  • Studio 8 Joshua Turpin
  • The QuickTime Exporters Mark Pettit
  • The Surgalers Cory Haslam

Group C Sunday, 22 October 2017 @ 19:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bambloo Syrmor Sherazee
  • Creative Meat Mark Driver
  • En TAP Jim Ordolis
  • International House of Chickens Susan Gregory
  • Jacques and the Cousteaus Graham M. Sheppard
  • Mob House Crew Michael Vallely
  • OM FILMS Cindy Persad
  • The TAP Pack Dwight Harrison
  • The Winnebagos Mawrgan Shaw
  • Wet Weasel Richard Dowsett
  • Wreckoning Productions Evan Hoyle

Group D Sunday, 22 October 2017 @ 21:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 416film rob paul
  • Elevate Events Reid Eastwood
  • Flawedville Mark Holland
  • Gaussian Films Wilson Chan
  • Ghost Chickens John Kivell
  • Level Eh Carolyn Hurren
  • Lights Up Studios Ben Whipp
  • Maple Smoked Bacon Chilli Fries JUDY CHUI
  • Nebulatté Jordan McEwen
  • OG Blue Productions Jennifer Bradley
  • Reservoir Dawgs Roshan Kodabuckus
  • Team Mouthy Kid James Becke

Group E Monday, 23 October 2017 @ 19:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • AAAA Productions Aaron Hayes
  • District 11 Pratik Damodar
  • Effin Thomas O'Neill
  • FifteenFifty Productions Emily Kindred
  • Fresh Films Doug Lenz
  • Good Morning Apocalypse James Dalzell
  • ND Productions Ryan Copithorn
  • Neon Twee Nicholas Porteous
  • Pink eMpire Productions Marissa Wong
  • RC Film & Media Riley Campbell
  • Saving The Cat Kunal Jaggi
  • SUPER13 Joe Daphney (JD) Joute

Group F Tuesday, 24 October 2017 @ 19:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Dead Plumbers john mcdonald
  • Eyemagine Melanie Pyne
  • Fox and bird Misty Fox
  • Junaid For You Films Junaid Bukhtawer
  • KOOLAID Andre Newell
  • Midnight Blimp Kevin Hmiel
  • Minus Comm Films Peter Lai
  • Stellar Empires Stuart Henderson
  • THATGUY Media Group George T
  • The Mavericks Mitchell Verigin
  • Unforgettable Pictures Jennie Foster
  • village idiots Richard Pinto
  • Wolfynix Productions Catherine Séguin

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved