Detroit, Michigan July 19 - 21, 2019

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Detroit filmmakers!

On Sunday, July 21, Detroit teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Trevor or Tina Ciabatta, Detective
  • Prop: A Flotation Device
  • Line: ""I promise it won't happen again." OR "I promise it will not happen again.""

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $10.00 USD
Wed, Jul 31, 2019
Main Art Landmark Theatre
118 N Main St, Royal Oak 48067

We will have 4 screenings.

Groups A and B on Wednesday, July 31st at 7pm and 9:30pm.

Groups C and D on Thursday, August 1st at 7pm and 9:30pm. 

Awards Ceremony

Tue, Aug 13, 2019 @ 7:00pm - 10:00pm
Hamlin Corner
386 N Main Street, Royal Oak. 48067

Hamlin Corner will be hosting the awards ceremony this year. The doors open at 7pm and we will begin the ceremony at 8pm. This event is free. 

Screening Groups

Group A

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 52 Scripts Scott Gordon
  • Cliff & Coney Josef Petrous
  • Falcon Flyers John Daraban
  • Holiday Park Productions Rob Harris
  • IATL Productions Paul Oparka
  • Little Buddy Productions Brendon Schreiber
  • Mad Llama Productions Jon Jarocki
  • PREproductions Premier Wiggins
  • RbrosUnited Jakob Dumas
  • Unemployed but Hopeful Ashley Gallaway
  • VernaJune Ent. Jeff Swerdan
  • We Have Your Son Mike Torrento

Group B

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Ace High Productions Sarah Root
  • Basilica Films John Church
  • Bay City Shockabuku Tammie Stimpfel
  • Brave Quail Juliana Ledesma
  • Cinephiles Tennille Taraszkiewicz
  • Circle Three Sixty Ievgeniia Andrusiak
  • Film School Dropouts MJ Harrell
  • L. i. V. i. N. David Oster, Jr.
  • Mirari Jacob Johnston
  • Papa Weeze and Academy of Creative Artistic Productions kimberly Simpson
  • SEMI Pro Tim Seneker
  • Smile Support Society Nikolai Cheney

Group C

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Beardzly Productions Josh Starks
  • BETATRON X Noah Elliott Morrison
  • Detroit City Kitties Katelin Maylum
  • GotGot Productions Alexis Berent
  • L.Levation Films Larry Gentry
  • Metro Swarm Intelligence Leanne Shultz
  • Red King Studios Karol Mallon
  • Reformed Mobsters Travis Reynolds
  • Studio 1D Matt Yee
  • Syncopy-Copy Jon Clark
  • Technical Difficulties Ron Stratton
  • The Lake Party Anthony Freeman

Group D

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bat Boiz Samuel Grima
  • BRIGHTNESS OF HERON Bodrul Ahmed
  • Mousebites James Joyner
  • Multiversal Pictures Andi Maziarz
  • OCC Productions OCC Productions
  • Pardi Productions Johannes Pardi
  • Play Nice Sherry McLaughlin
  • Rollin' Detroit Films Jim Selleck
  • SpectraVision Mike Madigan
  • Stranger House Films Heather Moody
  • The Silvertongues @ The Klocktower Aaron Tyson
  • The Veering Tangents Elbert Lilly

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved