New Haven, Connecticut July 30 - August 1, 2021

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations New Haven filmmakers!

On Sunday, August 1, New Haven teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of days prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Victoria or Vincent Bolton, Olympic Alternate
  • Prop: a microphone
  • Line: ""I'm kind of a big deal." OR "I am kind of a big deal.""

Premiere Screenings

Sat, Aug 7, 2021 @ 7:00pm
Bijou Theatre
275 Fairfield Avenue; Bridgeport
The 11th Annual New Haven 48 Hour Film Project had teams of filmmakers create short films over July 30 - August 1.
The films will premiere on Saturday August 7th at the historic Bijou Theatre in Bridgeport, CT.
We have THREE (3) screening groups!
Group A: 8/7/21 5:00 pm
Group B: 8/7/21 7:00 pm
Group C: 8/7/21 9:00 pm

$10.00 ticket for 1 screening group
$17.00 for a combo ticket to see 2
$25.00 for an all film access ticket to see all 3 screening groups

Tickets will be available through the Bijou Theatre website: https://www.bijoutheatrect.net/
RSVP via facebook

Best Of Screening

Sat, Aug 28, 2021 @ 7:00pm
Bijou Theatre
275 Fairfield Avenue; Bridgeport
Earlier in the month teams of filmmakers created short films armed with a genre, character, prop & line of dialogue.
Now, the judges have spoken and awards night is here!
Tickets will be on sale via the Bijou Theater website & more details will come as we get closer to the event.
RSVP via facebook

Screening Groups

Group A

Invite friends    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blackbird Entertainment Ronald Delucia
  • Cineslinger Cory Maffucci
  • JAZ Ensemble Zaman Khan
  • New Day Films J. Rivière
  • Newbreed Films Brian Kuenn
  • One by One Films Mick McCleery
  • Paperback Studios Gerry Thibodeau
  • Team Cyclops Snowman Jenifer Stockdale
  • The Ashwater Experiment Tatiana Florival
  • The Graduate(s) Stephen Bisaccia

Group B

Invite friends    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 11 O'Clock Productions Jovan Bradley
  • Avion Film Players Club Lorna James-Rodriguez
  • CASAD Films Brian Colwell
  • Connecticut Filmworks David Distinti
  • Dub K Films Walter Kummer
  • Dutch Elm Disease Benjamin Hecht
  • Good, Bad and The Fugly bryan metzger
  • Jabroni Studios Nina Gumkowski
  • Pew Pew Film and Dew Steven Fox
  • Solara Lumina Tiffany Smead
  • Who's On First Studios John Abbott
  • Wilkidoos Wendy Wilkins

Group C

Invite friends    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Aligning Donnell Durden
  • Elektronik Films Max MacKoul
  • every one leaves new haven Ryan Licwinko
  • Falconeer Productions Falconeer Productions
  • Film Gawds Roderic Marquez
  • Foxtrot Uniform Timothy Brodeur
  • Hartford Film Club Donn Weber
  • Mother Brain Matthew Giovannetti
  • Story Real Studios Luke Adams
  • Team Rocket Jackson Weber
  • Tired of People Ken Carlson
  • West Haven Film Collective Michael Illian

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2021 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved