Santiago, Chile 27 - 29 September 2019

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? 27 - 29 September 2019

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Santiago, CL area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2020 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2020 Short Film Corner.


Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: 70000 CLP/team ends Tue, 3 Sep
  • Regular: 90000 CLP/team ends Tue, 17 Sep
  • Late: 120000 CLP/team ends Fri, 27 Sep
Register Your Team Now!

Kickoff Event

Fri, 27 Sep 2019 @ 18:00 - 19:00
Escuela De Cine de Chile
Lo Encalada 403 Ñuñoa

Dropoff Event

Sun, 29 Sep 2019 @ 17:00 - 20:00
by 19:30 to be on-time
Cine Hoyt's La Reina
Av. Ossa 655, La Reina, Región Metropolitana, Chile

 

Premiere Screenings

Mon, 7 Oct 2019 @ 20:00 - 20:00
CINEHOYTS LA REINA
Av. Ossa 655, La Reina, Región Metropolitana, Chile

Awards Ceremony

Fri, 11 Oct 2019 @ 20:00 - 22:00
Auditorio Casa Central Universidad de las Americas
Av. República 71, Santiago, Región Metropolitana
Premiación Anual de la tercera edición del Festival de Cortometraje Internacional 48 Hour Film Santiago, asisten equipos competidores, jurado, patrocinadores, prensa acreditada e invitados especiales. 

Required Media

  • Video Codec: H.264, Apple ProRes 422 (HQ)
  • Media: Data DVD, USB Thumb Drive
  • File Type: MPEG 4 (.mp4), Quicktime (.mov)
  • Resolution: HD 1080 (1920x1080) (preferred)
  • Aspect Ratio: Widescreen (16:9)
  • Pixel Ratio: Widescreen (16:9)
  • Frame Rate: 24 FPS (23.976) (preferred)
  • Interlacing: Progressive / NON-Interlaced
  • Audio Codec: WAV (.wav), MPEG4 (.mp4)
  • Audio Bit Rate: 256 kbps
  • Audio Sample Rate: 48 kHz
  • Maximum File Size: 9.0GB

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Santiago in only 48 hours.

  • Acheche christian bustos
  • Aura Film Arnaldo Bruno
  • Bajas Expectativas Ignacio Torrejón
  • Black Make Films 48 AIEP 1
  • Cachorros Romina Hernández
  • Cactus Film Zhibin Huang
  • Fungi Javier Ramirez
  • Jouska Maximiliano Aros Crovetto
  • Lokutus Sebastian Zamudio
  • Los Realizadores Paola Gárate Espinoza
  • Millanes Diego Fuentes
  • My Corner Producciones Jonathan Castro
  • Orangután Libanés Francisco Coronil flores
  • Punkin Cristobal Montenegro
  • Sala 403 Jose Miguel Lucero

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved