Boston, Massachusetts May 4 - 6, 2018

Get Ready for Fast, Fun, and Frenetic Filmmaking!

The weekend? May 4th through May 6th

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over New England will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza, our end-of-year event, and might even screen at the Cannes Film Festival!



Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Regular: $168 USD/team ends Tue, Apr 24
  • Late: $188 USD/team ends Fri, May 4
Team capacity has been reached.
Waiting List Sign UpJoin Our Email List

Kickoff Event

Fri, May 4, 2018 @ 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Lir Irish Pub & Restaurant
903 Boylston Street, Boston 02115

Dropoff Event

Sun, May 6, 2018
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Lir Irish Pub & Restaurant
903 Boylston Street, Boston 02115

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Mon, May 14, 2018
Group B: Mon, May 14, 2018
Group C: Tue, May 15, 2018
Group D: Tue, May 15, 2018
The Somerville Theatre
55 Davis Square, Somerville

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Boston in only 48 hours.

  • A Medley Of Fresh Vegetables Deirdre McCarthy
  • Bottled Lightning Michael Gorenberg
  • Box House Productions nathaniel hilbert
  • Broken Compass Videos Joe Finnerty
  • Collective Subconscious Productions Ned Scannell
  • Cyber-Troupe Studios Chris Faria
  • DES Productions Drew Sanborn
  • Deer Lord Pictures Joshua Yutkins-Kennedy
  • Dwarf Planet Productions Zoe Salvucci
  • EFM Carlos Greaves
  • Extra Medium Steve Lewis
  • FAT FOOT FILMS Ed Gutierrez
  • FRED-TV Pauline McGrath
  • First Day of School Pictures Daniel Latimer
  • Groton Tomatoes Bob Colman
  • Gwowls Productions Gwyneth White
  • Hands Brerra Christopher Brown
  • Hive Media Frank Flahive
  • Hocus Focus Bob Ward
  • Hoover Products Ben Heider
  • Hop Top Films Evan Schneider
  • Illest Villains Dariush Ghaffari
  • J. Kern Productions Jacqueline Kern
  • K Bye Productions Ben Thomas
  • Lang Productions Norman Lang
  • Longshot David perez
  • MadCat Productions James Manning
  • Mediabot Productions Kate Welton
  • Monster Baby Feet Chris Felice
  • Moose Films David Canfield
  • NHS-TV (Norwood) Audrey Scafati
  • Obnots Joed Polly
  • Pica Films Matt Relstab
  • Pilotgroove Pictures PJ Huot
  • Playomatic Steven Baldwin
  • PorchProductions Chris Flaherty
  • RUSerious Charles Walsh
  • Red Dawn Christine Altan
  • Red Wine With FIsh Bob Leader
  • Scrubtopia Ryan McNulty
  • Self Implode Chris Dryer
  • Snaggletoof Productions Richard Williams
  • Sparkle Motion Pictures Tim Angle
  • Striving Artists Gregory Luzitano
  • Sunny Noodle Films Bob Gifford
  • Team Cyclops-Snowman Jenifer Stockdale
  • Team Name Here Chris Wheeler
  • Team Roommates Ethan Brown
  • The Max Kaufman Collective Maximilian Kaufman
  • The Royal Society for Putting People On Top of Other People Alan deLespinasse
  • The Studio Brian Lemieux
  • The Troglodytes Nicholas Agri
  • The University of Vermont Film Crew Amanda Hill
  • Top Feeg Joseph LaRocca
  • Unclear Advantage Peter Wallace
  • Wax Idiotical Films Kyp Pilalas
  • Wicked Pissah Productions Scott Bannister
  • yum yum Joseph Hebert

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved