Atlanta, Georgia June 29 - July 1, 2018

It's Finally Here...

Filmmakers are taking over Atlanta and turning it into movie-making madness for 48 hours! Teams of filmmakers have a single weekend - this one - to write, shoot and edit their short films! All completed entries will be unveiled on the big screen, at our premiere screenings.

Here are some important notes for 48HFP filmmakers:

  • Elements: The required elements for Atlanta will be listed on this page after kickoff.
  • Media: You must submit your film according to the formats listed lower on this page.
  • Documents: You must submit releases for all team members, all music, all locations, and any other copyrighted material, as well as a team leader's agreement, a roster, and a certification statement. These forms can be downloaded from on our Production Documents page.
  • Rules: You should make sure that your film complies with our Filmmaking Rules and Competition Rules. If you have questions about the rules, the best place to go is our Frequently Asked Questions.
  • 48HFP Hotline: If you have a question during the filmmaking weekend, call the 48HFP Hotline. The number is on the Kickoff Info Sheet that your team representative was given at the kickoff. If you email us, you will probably not receive an answer in time, so please call.
  • Dropoff: Your film must be dropped off at the location listed on this page.

Be safe! Make great films! Good luck!


Elements Genres FAQs


Required Media

  • Video Codec: Apple ProRES , H.264, MPEG-4
  • Media: Data DVD, USB Thumb Drive
  • File Type: MPEG 4 (.mp4), Quicktime (.mov)
  • Resolution: HD 1080 (1920x1080), HD 720 (1280x720), SD
  • Aspect Ratio: Widescreen (16:9)
  • Pixel Ratio: Widescreen (16:9)
  • Frame Rate: 24 FPS (23.976)

Registration Fees

  • Late: $188 USD/team ends Fri, Jun 29
Register Your Team Now!Looking to Join a Team?

Required Elements

    Announced at Kickoff

Kickoff Event

Fri, Jun 29, 2018 @ 6:00pm - 7:00pm
The Defoor Center
1710 Defoor Avenue NW, Atlanta 30318

Kick-Off location: 

The Defoor Centre
1710 Defoor Avenue NW, Atlanta, GA 30318
Time: 6pm - 7pm (All Team leaders and Teams Are Welcome)

Still haven't registered your production team yet?

You still have time! 
Register Here: https://www.48hourfilm.com/register

See you all soon

Dropoff Event

Sun, Jul 1, 2018 @ 5:30pm - 9:00pm
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Pizzaiolo
1000 Marietta St. NW Suite 202

Drop-Off Location:

The Local Pizzaiolo
1000 Marietta Street, Suite 202 
Atlanta GA 30318

Drop-Off Time: 7:30pm SHARP! 

NOTE: Although you may come earlier, film sign-ins will start no earlier than 5:30pm. 

Still haven't registered your production team yet?

You still have time! 
Register Here: https://www.48hourfilm.com/register

See you all soon

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Tue, Jul 10, 2018 @ 7:00pm
Group B: Tue, Jul 10, 2018 @ 9:15pm
Group C: Wed, Jul 11, 2018 @ 7:00pm
Group D: Wed, Jul 11, 2018 @ 9:15pm
Group E: Thu, Jul 12, 2018 @ 7:00pm
Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
Midtown Promenade, 931 Monroe Drive Northeast, Atlanta 30308

Wrap Party

Tickets: $12.00 USD
Sun, Jul 15, 2018 @ 7:00pm - 10:00pm
The Defoor Center
1710 Defoor Avenue NW, Atlanta 30318

Sponsored By Urban Tree Cidery

Well... That's A Wrap!!!

The 2017 filmmaking weekend has been completed, the films have been screened, now, the Indie Film Loop cordially invites you to join us at our #LoopLoudAtl: Film + Music Quarterly event celebration and Atlanta's 1st EVER Official 48HFP Wrap Party!

With 74 48HFP Teams this year, we look forward to bringing cast, crew, producers, directors, assistants, fans, friends and more together as we celebrate the completion of our sleepless 48 hour film weekend, screenings and new beginnings.

The Wrap Party will be filled with music, light Hors d'oeuvre and fun and take place at the Urban Tree Cidery - 1465 Howell Mill Rd NW, Atlanta 30318 from 7 p.m. to 11 p.m on July 30th, 2017

Grab Your Tickets TODAY before it's to late!

AUDIENCE CHOICE ANNOUNCEMENT @ WRAP PARTY:

This year's Audience Choice Award Winners from each screening group will be announced and screened for everyone in attendance during the wrap event. Once viewed, attendees will then get to Vote on the BEST Overall Audience Choice Award Winner of 2017! (View TOP 3 Audience choice selections below)

The Wrap Party will be filled with music, light Hors d'oeuvre, fun, networking, music, dancing and more at the Urban Tree Cidery from 7 p.m. to 11 p.m on July 30th, 2017. Filmmakers, cast and crew will be in attendance from this year's 48HFP and one event you DO NOT want to miss!

EVENT DETAILS

Date: Sunday July 30th
Time: 7:00 - 11:00pm 
Location: Urban Tree Cidery - 1465 Howell Mill Rd NW, Atlanta 30318
Age: 18+ (Must be accompanied by a parent or gaurdian if under 21) 
Attire: Causul To Impress


EVENT SCHEDULE

• 6:45pm - Doors Open (Music, Pictures, Interview)

• 7:00pm - 8:00pm: Food , Cocktails & Music ( DJ) 

• 8:01pm - 8:40pm: Intros, Audience Choice Award Announcements For Screening Groups A, B, C, D, E. Final Voting For BEST Audience Choice Winner Overall!

• 8:41pm -  9:20pm: Music / Dancing / Cocktails / Prizes

• 9:21pm - 9:35pm: Game & Prizes 

• 9:36pm - Until End Of Event: Music / Networking / Final Thanks & Outros

BEST OVERALL AUDIENCE CHOICE SELECTION ANNOUNCEMENT

The overall TOP honors will be announced and awarded during the awards show on Sunday August 5th @ TBA

TOP 3 Audience Choice Award Selections
FILMS *Listed in no particular order

Screening Group A



Screening Group B



Screening Group C



Screening Group D



-

Screening Group E




GENERAL ADMISSION TICKETS

Early Bird Wrap Party Pass: $12
General Wrap Party Pass:  $15

$20+ At Door

WE HIGHLY RECOMEND YOU RSVP TODAY!

ALL TICKET SALES ARE FINAL: NO REFUNDS

Age: All Ages + 
Attire: Causal To Impress

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, July 10, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1 Sick Rabbit Darion D'Anjou
  • Cogito Creative Gustav Wilde
  • Daviidic Productions David Haynes
  • Fast Frames Entertainment jayant sahoo
  • Knights of the Found Fable Trent Kinnucan
  • Make The Dream Come True Anthony Jones
  • MMKomedy Maia Kavchak
  • Murder Husbands Danielle Kaiser
  • QL Films Lee Lyons
  • Team F.B.I. ReGina Nicole
  • The A-Team Dan Almasy
  • The Donner Party Victoria Deleshaw
  • The Waldburgers Parham Hasibi
  • Too Many Forks Productions Jayce Hill

Group B Tuesday, July 10, 2018 @ 9:15pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • BATL front Ty Donaldson
  • Bontrager Twins Productions Dewayne Bontrager
  • Bottom Shelf Pamp Sara Spates
  • dOper and iLlA OLAMMA OPARAH
  • Ferret Goddess Productions Ben Matthews
  • Fly By Productions Linda Stone
  • Former Virgins Russell Sanders
  • Reservoir Underdogs Ethell Nunez
  • Team Kinship Tracey Fobbs
  • The Fighting Mongooses Alexander Smith
  • The Howling Warlocks John Fitzpatrick
  • TheChosenProductions Essence Wallace
  • Tight Flowers Productions Rick Hayes
  • Whiskey Tango Foxtrot Films Jude Wilson

Group C Wednesday, July 11, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Ambulance Graveyard Films Logan Austin
  • Artemis Celia Penado
  • Beautiful Rage Byron Wilson
  • Chop Shop Films Dave Gordon
  • DreamCatcher Collective Jacquay Waller
  • Fifth Floor Zach Dreybus
  • Iron Shadow X Matt Green
  • MBM Productions Caroline Bray
  • No Ragrets Laura Simmons
  • Redd Dragon Productions Odin Redd
  • Reel Lightning Zachary Stephens
  • SceneIt Olga Salamanca-Phillips
  • Tyler Digital Anna Julise Cook
  • Vivid-Dark Collective Victoria Bostic

Group D Wednesday, July 11, 2018 @ 9:15pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2nd Place Productions Marcia Place
  • All in the Family Bethany Irby
  • Athenian Films Justin Sanders
  • Atlanix Clayton Nix
  • CrackerTown Entertainment Kevin Tompkins
  • Frame Workers Bryce McNabb
  • Iron Shadow Matthew McGahren
  • Jones Productions Reagan Jones
  • Kisst Pictures Tim Buelna
  • Mann Woman Productions SHERI Mann Stewart
  • Studio Mayday Richard E. Calk III
  • Studio Ponga Mark Mongell
  • The Digital Clique Martin Buccafusco
  • Yogurt Productions Gordon Giddings

Group E Thursday, July 12, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Ahoy Productions Amy Hui
  • Bad Symphony Brandon Cooley
  • Destined 4 Reel Claudine Gallagher
  • Goldstryker Productions James Johnson
  • Good VIBZ Lina Zikas
  • Launch Light Antony Bui
  • MPM Derick Halliman
  • Nonna John Edwards
  • Radiant Face Michael Crews
  • ROOM 101 CURTIS THACKERAY
  • Smart Dog Production Victor Libran
  • Team OutdoorFlics Homero Santos
  • Team Peachie dorothy mcconnell
  • The Innovators Lorenzo Yearby
  • Thing One James Ford-Hutchinson

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 17&D Productions Branden Robinson
  • MAFIAD Dajour Ashwood
  • Poolside Productions George WENTWORTH
  • Raydar & Choe Films Carrie Choe
  • Sentry Studios Elan Brooks
  • Tiffany Love & Co. Films Tiffany Love

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved