The 48 Hour Film Project

Calling All Horror Fans!

Make a horror film in 48 hours...

The 48 Hour Horror Film Project is here just in time for Halloween. Film teams will be given a horror genre, character, prop and line of dialogue and 48 hours to create a spooky masterpiece!! (learn how it works)

The 48 Hour Horror Film Project visits Atlanta the weekend of October 17 - 19, 2014. (click here for details)

Register for the Atlanta Hour Horror Film Project now!


The Atlanta 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"THE BOOK CLUB" by The Yeager Road Gang

Best Use of Prop
"Ripe For Murder" by Blackflight Studios

Best Use of Line
"The Unenviable Condition of Rod and Penelope" by A.5

Visual Effects
"Eternal Black" by Brothers Young Productions Omega

Ultimate Audience Award
"Backtrack" by Jump Cut Collective

New Amsterdam: Atlanta It's Your Town Winner
"Southern Spirits" by Jump Cut Collective

Best Costumes
"pump it up" by teamdragon

Best Choreography
"pump it up" by teamdragon

Best Special Effects
"Zombie Dickheads in Time Insensitive" by ELFKIN Studios, LLC.

Best Graphics
"Eternal Black" by Brothers Young Productions Omega

Best Sound Design
"Backtrack" by Jump Cut Collective

Best Musical Score
Giona Ostinelli: "A Hot Night in Georgia" by Spirit World Productions

Best Cinematography
"My River Nile" by Funguh

Best Editing
"Backtrack" by Jump Cut Collective

Best Actress
Lauren Boyd: "Juicy Peaches - Last Stop" by Available Light

Best Actor
Atkins Estimond: "Backtrack" by Jump Cut Collective

Best Writing
"Charley's List" by Red Pill Films

Best Directing
Chance White: "Eternal Black" by Brothers Young Productions Omega

Runner Up for Best Film
"Eternal Black" by Brothers Young Productions Omega

Best Film
"Backtrack" by Jump Cut Collective

Atlanta 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
The Sum of Our Experiences by Brothers Young Productions Alpha

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Tragically Beautiful" by Bush Jumping 4 Phoenix 1072

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Zombie Dickheads in Time Insensitive" by ELFKIN Studios, LLC.

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Lonesome Launderer" by Get The Horns Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"The Commuter" by Wonderfully Lost

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Hard Hands" by A Fight Called Tiger

Audience Award Winner: Group G
"Backtrack" by Jump Cut Collective

Audience Award Winner: Group H
"Eternal Black" by Brothers Young Productions Omega

Atlanta 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Chuck Koehler.


Required Elements

Character  Oliver or Olivia Sandman, Doctor
Prop  a peach
Line  "I'm gonna tell you a secret." (or "I'm going to tell you a secret."or "I am going to tell you a secret.")

Our Sponsors

newamsterdam logo
cms-logo logotunewelder logo
georgiafilmmusicdigitalentertainment logozipcar logo
pceatlanta logomellowmushroom logo
allaboutprops logolandmarktheatres logo
getconnectedatlanta logopond5-new logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Monday, July 7 @ 7:30pm

AAA #1 Professional Filmests, Nicholas Underwood
Available Light, David Joiner
Bontrager Twins Productions, Dewayne Bontrager
Brothers Young Productions Alpha, Jared Young
Godmother Productions, Linda Harding
hdmimedia, henri lespinasse
Imaginary Circumstances, Tom Todaro
Nicholas M Lee, Nicholas Lee
Pop Culture Architects, Christopher Ray
Slightly Twisted Productions, Katie Flint
Something's Not Missing Productions, robin brasington
The Yeager Road Gang, Frank Moody

Group B
Screening on Monday, July 7 @ 9:45pm

12 Strangers Media, Samantha Watson
Bush Jumping 4 Phoenix 1072, Kris Valeriano
Cogito Creative, Gustav Wilde
GennextENT.com, Deontae Trundle
Hackett Productions, Jack Hackett
LensHead Piktures, David Ross
M.PoWeR, Onyx Keesha Monroe
Monarch Productions, Robin Yip
Neon Us All, Nelson Lau
No Comment Films, Matt Griffin
Red Pill Films, Robert Place
Superlux, Loren Falls

Group C
Screening on Tuesday, July 8 @ 7:30pm

730 Vision, Malik Russell
A.5, Bola Mustapha
Azure Blue, Kelsy Davis
Behl Films, Austin Behl
City Light Productions, Matthew Sims
ELFKIN Studios, LLC., Brian Popkin
Minerva's Madness, Tenaya Cleveland
Mystery Flavor Films, Dillon Eversman
Phoenix, Natasha Niemi
Plainview Pictures, Samuel Shipp
Suburban Productions, James Larry Gilbert

Group D
Screening on Tuesday, July 8 @ 9:45pm

Add Her All Productions, Dick Mays
Ambulance Graveyard Films, Logan Austin
Get The Horns Productions, Brian Teague
Hour Hand's Broken, Lucas Hardy
Lucem Productions, Shawn Sutton
SoKlor, CJ Costoulas
Third Place Productions, Jeff Kaminski
Wildcard Productions, Mattison Lewis

Group E
Screening on Wednesday, July 9 @ 7:30pm

Caldaria Productions, Javier Sanchez
Cold Feet Films, Joseph Rollins
Feral Flix, Dave Rajkumar
Fighting Mongooses, Alexander Smith
Pretty Cookies, Karimah Boston
Suburbia, Mary Julve
The Great Sky Collaborations, Kenneth Forrester
The Lower End, Puja Chaudhari
The Old Shoe Brigaide, Reed Barrickman
Town and Gown Productions, Allen Rowell
Verbiage Productions, Will Pitt
Wonderfully Lost, Leeman LeClair

Group F
Screening on Wednesday, July 9 @ 9:45pm

A Fight Called Tiger, Jonathon Pawlowski
An Rushjob Productions, William McClatchey
CoLab Productions, Fouché Françcois
foutsfilms, Joseph Fouts
JoJaqs Imaginations, Joseph Mullins
Manson Family Reunion, Zachary Lovelace
Shafty Fingers Productions, Wesley Walker
Soigné Society, Luis Lopez
Spirit World Productions, chase smith
Story Projector, Roger Okamoto
WAVCAST, G. Patton Hughes
Young lungs, Jaleil White

Group G
Screening on Thursday, July 10 @ 7:30pm

Blackflight Studios, Joseph Lavender
Choir Boy Productions, Pat Taylor
Felton Films, Ryan Felton
Grady Thespians, Jake Dreiling
Jump Cut Collective, Kristina Adler
Lobster Boy Productions, jayson palmer
Lumpy Couch Productions, Kevin Williams
Pondering Artists Productions, Darrell Coleman
Port of Atlanta Productions, Robert Walling
Punch Brother(s) and Mother, SHERI Mann Stewart
Sentry Studios, Elan Brooks
Whisper Productions, Josh McKague

Group H
Screening on Thursday, July 10 @ 9:45pm

17th & D Productions, Dino Moore
Awarewolf, Blake Ray
Brothers Young Productions Omega, Matthew Young
C2P Media, Daniel Beckett
Cosmic Athena Productions, Jay Samy
Funguh, Joshua Gary
Illegal Operator, Stephen DeLorme
Iron Shadow, Matthew McGahren
Lyft-Off Productions, Victor Cobb
Pink Butterfly Records, LaTosha Brown
Screwhead Productions, Chip Gunnell
teamdragon, Joel Musch