The 48 Hour Film Project

The Boston 48 Hour Film Project

Boston "It's Your Town" Screening

This Monday, September 29th, come on down to Theater 1 at the Revere Hotel Boston Common for a screening of five films made by Boston teams as part of the New Amsterdam-48HFP "It's Your Town" film series. Tickets are free, as are drinks, and one lucky attendee will win registration for the Boston 2015 48 Hour Film Project!

Boston "It's Your Town" Screening

Date  Monday, September 29
Time  8pm
Place  Theater 1 at Revere Hotel Boston Common, 200 Stuart Street, Boston
RSVP  our facebook event
Tickets  free

Films to be screened are:

  • “The Conception of America” by Extra Medium
  • “It’s Your Town” by Paracelsus Films
  • “Love of the Hub” by Good Natured Dog
  • “Musician Attempts to Sell Out and Fails” by Spacetime
  • “No Finish Lines” by French and Indian War

(The films will not play in this order. People under the age of 21 are welcome, but of course won't receive free drinks.)


Best of the Boston 2014 48HFP on DVD

The Best of the 2014 Boston 48 Hour Film Project is now available on DVD! These films are included:

  • "Driven" by Brainfox/In the Car
  • "P.A.L.S." by Pica Films
  • "How to Write a Love Song" by Wax Idiotical Films
  • "Blue" by The Troglodytes
  • "Killer Robot" by Spacetime
  • "Ink" by Obnots
  • "Rerouting" by Robot and the Ready Readies
  • "Every Thursday Night: In the Key of G" by Extra Medium
  • "Cowboys and Engines" by French and Indian War
  • "Shelfish Desires" by Paracelsus Films
  • "May 23rd" by Team Pancrascio
  • "Because, We Needed Two" by First Thursday Films
  • "A Sweet Thing for Sing Sing" by Good Natured Dog Productions
  • "Run Boy Run" by Moose Films
  • "Untwinned" by the Groton Sellers' Club
  • "The Shoe, the Whistle, and the Harlot" by What Cheer

Come and get it!

Also available: Best of the Boston 48HFP in 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, and 2004. Enjoy!


The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
Extra Medium for “Every Thursday Night: In the Key of G”

Best Use of Prop
The Troglodytes for “Blue”

Best Use of Line
Wax Idiotical Films for “How to Write a Love Song”

Best Use of Genre
Wax Idiotical Films for the musical or western “How to Write a Love Song”

Women in the 48 [tie]
Samantha Lewis, writer and director of “Every Thursday Night: In the Key of G”
Shelley Westover, editor, co-DP, and co-producer of “Persistence”

Young Women in the 48
Devin Castaño, director and co-writer of “Better Than I Thought”

Best Catering
Yuko Torigoe for “A Light Dinner”

Best Ending
Wax Idiotical Films for “How to Write a Love Song”

Best Titles
Matt Weidelman for “P.A.L.S.”

Best Song
“A Love Song” by Mark Marshall from “How to Write a Love Song”

Best Family-Friendly Film
Extra Medium for “Every Thursday Night: In the Key of G”

Best Child Actor
Desmond Lewis for “Every Thursday Night: In the Key of G”

Best Costumes
Inky Stainsworth for “Ink”

Best Sound Design
Joed Polly for “Ink”

Best Cinematography
Erik Angra and Michael Duca for “Cowboys and Engines”

Best Editing
Ethan Chapman for “Rerouting”

Best Actress
Jill Rogati for “Driven”

Best Actor
Billy Meleady for “Killer Robot”

Best Ensemble Acting
Pica Films for “P.A.L.S.”

Best Writing
Zachary Smola, Matthew Brudner, and Emily Ferrier for “P.A.L.S.”

Best Directing [tie]
Brainfox/In the Car for “Driven”
Matt Relstab and Billy Wirasnik for “P.A.L.S.”

Runner Up for Best Film
Pica Films for “P.A.L.S.”

Best Film
Brainfox/In the Car for “Driven”


Boston 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
“Because, We Needed Two” by First Thursday Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
”P.A.L.S.” by Pica Films

Audience Award Winner: Group C
“Every Thursday Night: In the Key of G” by Extra Medium

Audience Award Winner: Group D
“Blue” by the Troglodytes

Audience Award Winner: Group E [tie]
“Run Boy Run” by Moose Films
“Untwinned” by The Groton Sellers’ Club

Audience Award Winner: Group F
“Driven” by Brainfox/In the Car


Exhausted Boston Teams Submit Films

Filmmaking teams from all over New England successfully completed a weekend of filmmaking from May 2nd through 4th, and the last few minutes before the deadline saw filmmakers, operating on little sleep and lots of adrenaline, rushing to get their films in on time.

Don't take our word for it—see it all happen!



Boston 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Ian Howard.


Required Elements

Character  Jacqueline or Jeremiah Jones, Teacher
Prop  a diary
Line  "It is what it is."

Our Sponsors

newamsterdam logo
pulse logoitvf logo
pond5-new logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, May 6, 7pm

Invite folks to Screening Group A using Facebook

Box House Productions, Nathaniel Hilbert
Broken Compass Videos, Phil DiPrima
Concord Woods Film, Christopher Alberto
Dark White Media, Anthony Caddigan
Donut Pirates, lisa aimola
Dueling Hamilton, Shane Butler
Ex Nihilo Pictures, Dusty Wood
First Thursday Films, Haril Pandya
Infinite Canvas, Jason Walsh
Lightning Raptors, Madeline Wiryo
Longshot, David Perez
Pine Grove Productions, Mason Marino
Slice Cream Films, Terry Samaras
Team Fast Asleep, Michael Mallen
Tooting in the Leaves, Sean Foy

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, May 6, 9:30pm

Invite folks to Screening Group B using Facebook

Ben, Ben Crowell
Brigade Films, Alex Belsky
Castparty Productions, Justin Fielding
Farm Camp, Sean Bradley
MAC Productions, Elliot Conway
MillieCat Productions, Dave Montgomery
New Leaf Productions, Lee Strauss
North Shore Players, Erik Swanson
Pica Films, Matt Relstab
Safari Punch Productions, Arthur Thomas
Spacetime, Roger Metcalf
Unfinished Draft, Mike Nichols
Warehouse, Caroline Hubert
Weekend Warriors, Brandon Cardwell

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, May 7, 7pm

Invite folks to Screening Group C using Facebook

AMPT Films, Eddy Torigoe
Collective Subconscious Productions, Ned Scannell
Double Parked Films, james ryan
Extra Medium, Steve Lewis
Good Natured Dog Productions, Alecia Orsini Lebeda
Improviso Entertainment, Gabriella Lee
Mapleway, Curran Edmund
MetroWest Media Productions, William K. Campbell
Otis, Bill Parker
Paracelsus Films, Vincent Morreale
The Sense of Dream, chau le
Shoot the Moon Films, Curtis Reid
Tiny Bits Productions, Jenn Jennings
the wee - B poe picture show, them theyarerich

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, May 7, 9:30pm

Invite folks to Screening Group D using Facebook

The All Seeing Eye, Meaghan Bauer
Brilliant Gem Productions, Alex Nenopoulos
Cocktails and Dreams Productions, Justin Menoche
French and Indian War, Michelle Chaison
j. ji productions, Jimmy Ji
Lyve Media, Frank Flahive
The Michael J. Epstein Memorial Library, Michael J. Epstein
Name of the Game Productions, Matthew Scheffler
Obnots, Joed Polly
1 AAA Actor Team, Andrea Lyman
Pancrascio, Harry Pray
Perspective Pictures, Katelyn MacLean
PS Productions, Santosh Dawesar
the troglodytes, Nicholas Agri

Group E
Screening on Monday, May 12, 7pm

Invite folks to Screening Group E using Facebook
(This is the family-friendly screening group.)


ACMi, Jonathan Barbato
FRED-TV, Pauline McGrath
The Groton Sellers' Club, Bob Colman
Illest Villains, Dariush Ghaffari
Kneom Films, Jamie Moschella
Maquillage Films, Shaun Donahue
MLD, Nicholas Bradley
Moose Films, David Canfield
Playomatic, Allyson Baldwin
Red Dirt Productions, Brenda Neary
Robot and the Ready Readies, Stephen Wrobleski
SBSB, Jesse Stansfield
Team Torpor, David Baron

Group F
Screening on Monday, May 12, 9:30pm

Invite folks to Screening Group F using Facebook

Brainfox/In The Car, Brett Johnson
CFN Productions, Roach McKrackin
Clementine Crystal Studios, Joanne Elie
CS50, David Malan
Donkey Drives A Window, Nick Stevens
Eponymous Films, Shannon Connolly
Farhat Farhat Productions, Melissa Christine
Fat Foot Films, Aaron Bouchard
The Queer Narrative, Ahleea Zama
Interns with Glocks, Ryan Bennett
Sparkle Motion Pictures, Glen Weinstein
Two-Bit Pictures, Rick Desilets
Viamali Films, Fabio Fernandes
Wax Idiotical Films, Kyp Pilalas
What Cheer, Ken Fleckenstein