The 48 Hour Film Project

The Boston 48 Hour Film Project

Best Of on Wednesday, June 17th

On June 17th at the Kendall Square Cinema, we will be showing the best films from this year's Boston 48 Hour Film Project. After the screening, we'll announce the winners of all of the judges' awards, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Boston at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015. Be sure to join us!

Best Of Screening

DateWednesday, June 17
Time7:30pm
PlaceKendall Square Theater, One Kendall Square, Cambridge

Boston 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations to these teams and everyone who made a film!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
“Rhyme and Punishment” by Robot and the Ready Readies

Audience Award Winner: Group B
“DSL Cereal Intent” by Lyve Media

Audience Award Winner: Group C
“Moose Tracks” by Moose Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
“Max Cool Slide” by Hoover Products

Audience Award Winner: Group E
“Sandy” by Maquillage Films

Audience Award Winner: Group F
“Love on the Rocks” by Tooting in the Leaves


Exhausted Boston Teams Submit Films

Filmmaking teams from all over New England successfully completed a weekend of filmmaking. Films were due on Sunday, May 3rd, and the last few minutes before the deadline saw filmmakers, operating on little sleep and lots of adrenaline, rushing to get their films in on time.


Hear from the Filmmakers

Want to hear about the Boston 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Check out #boston48hfp on Twitter as well as #boston48hfp on Instagram, which are chock full of pictures and mini-reflections from filmmakers' frenetic weekends. Also, check out our Facebook page, which has some pictures and comments as well. And if that's not enough, we also maintain a blog for the filmmakers. Enjoy, and see you at the show!



Boston 48HFP Events

Best Of Screening

Date  Wednesday, June 17
Time  7:30pm
Place  Kendall Square Cinema, One Kendall Square, Cambridge

Boston 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Ian Howard.


Required Elements

Character  Shawn or Sharon Middleton, Wordsmith
Prop  ice
Line  "This is the future."

Our Sponsors

hunts-photo-and-video logo
pulse logo
pond5 logomoviemagicsw logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screened on Tuesday, May 5, at 7pm

The event for Screened Group A using Facebook

bradenjoe.co, Braden Joe
Clockwork Productions, Rebecca Malas
Extra Medium, Steve Lewis
IncendioFilms, Stephan Panico
The Java Cats, John Willoughby
Longshot, David perez
MillieCat Productions, Dave Montgomery
Never Serious, James Basler
Robot and the Ready Readies, Stephen Wrobleski
SparkStart Productions, Gina Luciano
Street Ninja Productions, Katelyn MacLean
The Studio, Nathan Cameron
Third Eye Agency, Nate Cantalupo
Trust, Bruv, Desiree McMahon
Wax Idiotical Films, Kyp Pilalas

Group B
Screened on Tuesday, May 5, at 9:15pm

The event for Screened Group B using Facebook

Allen & Gerritsen, James Ferguson
Brilliant Gem Productions, Alex Nenopoulos
Broken Compass Videos, Phil DiPrima
Collective Subconscious Productions, Ned Scannell
Fat Foot Films, Aaron Bouchard
Fix It In Post, Todd Mahoney
Lyve Media, Frank Flahive
Pica Films, Matt Relstab
Sparkle Motion Pictures, Glen Weinstein
Team Otis, Bill Parker
Top Feeg, Joseph LaRocca
Unfinished Draught, Mike Nichols
Vitamin Snake, Jon Costanza
White Door Films, Anthony Caddigan

Group C
Screened on Wednesday, May 6, at 7pm

The event for Screened Group C using Facebook
(This is the family-friendly Screened group.)

Crazed Weasel Entertainment, Brendan Millet
FRED-TV, Pauline McGrath
Garmonbozia Productions, Alex Cote
GoGulls Productions, megan yawor
Groton Tomatoes, Bob Colman
Gwowl Productions, Gwyneth White
Illest Villians, Dariush Ghaffari
Moose Films, David Canfield
The Piano Men, Adria Orenstein
The Super Secret Improv Collective, Dave Galloway
Team Torpor, David Baron
Team Wednesday, Chris Ho
Waverley Knobs Entertainment, Tatiana Ivan

Group D
Screened on Wednesday, May 6, at 9:15pm

The event for Screened Group D using Facebook

Bottom of the Barrel, Rabia Neslihan Sahinkaya
box house productions, nathaniel hilbert
Brainfox/In The Car, Brett Johnson
Chau's Creative, chau le
Corrupted File, Meaghan Bauer
11 Car Pile up Productions, Chris Denmead
First Day of School Pictures, Daniel Latimer
Glasseye, Kevin Banks
Hoover Products, Ben Heider
Institute Institute, Andrew Thompson
The Mason Jars, Sebastian Ruan
The Michael J. Epstein Memorial Library, Michael J. Epstein
Warehouse, caroline hubert
Weekend Warriors, Brandon Cardwell

Group E
Screened on Tuesday, May 12, at 7pm

The event for Screened Group E using Facebook

Charles River Swimming and Diving Team, Pete Septoff
Donut Pirates, lisa aimola
Fetchaduck Films, Jamie Moschella
Good Natured Dog Productions, Alecia Orsini
Lang Productions, Norman Lang
Maquillage Films, Shaun Donahue
MetroWest Media Productions, William Campbell
Now Shooting, Whittaker Ingbretson
1 AAA Actor Team, Andrea Lyman
PS Productions, Santosh Dawesar
Scrupulous Productions, Dan Harrold
Shoot the Moon Films, Curtis Reid
Team Puckerfish, Christopher McKenzie
The Troglodytes, Nicholas Agri
Until Further Notice, Paul Ezzy

Group F
Screened on Tuesday, May 12, at 9:15pm

The event for Screened Group F using Facebook

F.I.L.F. Squad, Nick Blanchette
First Riverbed Canvas, Tom Kochem
Fitweed, charles almy
Fried Nostalgia Films, Ryan Hoff
Grassfed Productions, Jay LeBeau
Hop and Pop Productions, Jeff Poreda
Jack Flash Films, Peter Ferriero
Obnots, Joed Polly
Pelham Productions, Jeremy Fraga
Self Unemployed, Chris Dryer
Spacetime, Roger Metcalf
Stand Up Mandy, Jeffrey Stern
Tooting in the Leaves, Sean Foy
UMass Boston Movie Making Club, Daniel Richardson