The 48 Hour Film Project

The Washington DC 48 Hour Film Project

Exhausted Washington DC Teams Submit Films

Filmmaking teams from throughout the DC area successfully completed a weekend of filmmaking. Films were due on Sunday, May 3 and the last few minutes before the deadline saw filmmakers, operating on little sleep and lots of adrenaline, rushing to get their films in on time.

All of the films that were submitted on Sunday night will screen on the dates below. Come see what DC area filmmakers can do!


Washington DC 48HFP Events

Premiere Screenings

Date  May 7 - 9
Time  7:30pm and 9:45pm nightly
Place  AFI Silver Theatre, 8633 Colesville Road Silver Spring, MD 20910
Tickets  $12 (purchase them here)
Notes  Hear Ye, Hear Ye!!!
TICKETS for the 48 Hour Film Project are now ON SALE.

PREMIERES at AFI SILVER
May 7, 8 or 9th at both 7:30pm and 9:45pm
A unique set of films at each screening!
CHECK the film schedule below and to the right

Purchase your TICKETS now:
http://silver.afi.com/Browsing/Movies/Details/m-A100000720
(On site, scroll down to find screening times. Click to buy tix.)

Tickets are available for all shows. Be sure to purchase tickets for the correct screenings groups. AFI does not do refunds or transfers.

Screening Schedule:
(Please note: team lists are to the right.)
Group A: Thurs., May 7 at 7:30pm
~ invite friends to Group A on Facebook
Group B: Thurs., May 7 at 9:45pm
~ invite friends to Group B on Facebook
Group C: Fri., May 8 at 7:30pm
~ invite friends to Group C on Facebook
Group D: Fri., May 8 at 9:45
~ invite friends to Group D on Facebook
Group E: Sat., May 9 at 7:30pm
~ invite friends to Group E on Facebook
Group F: Sat., May 9 at 9:45pm
~ invite friends to Group F on Facebook

Best Of Screening

Date  Friday, May 29
Time  7:00pm and 9:30pm
Place  AFI Silver Theatre, 8633 Colesville Road Silver Spring, MD 20910
Notes  THE BEST of DC 48HFP 2015

Presenting the top 20 films of the DC 48 Hour Film Project 2015!

There will be two screenings, each with a different selection of the best DC films of this year.

AWARDS CEREMONY
The second screening, starting at 9:30pm, will conclude with the presentation of the Judges' awards including Best Writing, Best Acting, Best Editing, Best Cinematography and of course, BEST FILM! Come join us for an exciting night!

Washington DC 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Andy Dunaway.


Required Elements

Character  Brent or Bridget Davenport, Runner-Up
Prop  a photo of a relative
Line  "Let me see what I can do."



Our Sponsors

afisilver logo
utra-bar logopetworthcitizen logo
undergrund-music-fm logoroute-11-potato-chips logo
pond5 logoregional-food-and-drink-washington logo
moviemagicsw logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, May 7 @ 7:30pm

3 Stars Films, Scott Brown
A+ Untouchable Films, Adam Patterson
Chilean Horse Productions, Daniel Thoennessen
Cue 93 Studios & City Different Media, Russell Max Simon
Day One, Joe Moccia
Eustress Entertainment/AC Films, Eulonda Lea
Fly By Night Films, Bobby Koeth III
Go&Die Productions, Diego Condes Condes Ciborro
Koko Sad Pictures, Nicole Barrett
Mirandum Pictures, Michael Powell
Planet M Pictures, Justin McLaughlin
RedSpace Studios, Joshua Emerson
Tangent Filmworks, Brian France
Ticket to Bollywood, Manish Alimchandani

Group B
Screening on Thursday, May 7 @ 9:45pm

A.C.R.O.N.Y.M., patrick hale
Bayside Film Collective, marlena wright
Dupont Circle Pictures, Thomas Jennings
Famous Makers, Bradley Struss
Hurst St Productions, Alex Bozworth
Jenise Davis, Jenise Davis
Pajamanaut, Sammy Yoon
Red Bathroom Productions, Andy Weishaar
Squad, Niloufar Hormozdi
The Other Guys, justin lloyd
True True Films, Brendan Bagley
Tunnel Rat Productions, Igor Scherbakov
Unknown Penguin, Patrick Flynn
WHITE Films, Timothy Hurt
yin&yang, Tyrone Hadnott

Group C
Screening on Friday, May 8 @ 7:30pm

ActinDude Productions, Brian Reynolds
Actors with Strings, Mark McKinney
Advaitha Media, Vamsi Avala
Aircrew Studios, Dave Watnee
Bubble-Wrapped Fish Productions, Sam Lin
CrowStudios, William Ross
DC Dogs, Jonathan Zuck
Mensch Filmt, Gott Lenkt, Arhan Gunel
Montserrat upon the Mountain, montserrat gorina-ysern
PeaceTime Media, Roy Utley
Shrug Productions, Erica Rowe
Suburban video, Chris Lucarelli
The Side Project, Keri Rasmussen
WIFV, Melissa Houghton
WITfilms, Colin Murchie

Group D
Screening on Friday, May 8 @ 9:45pm

Awkward Trio Productions, Becky Mezzanotte
Burnt Toast Productions, Tim Vickey
Canary Urban, Stevenson Opoku
Capital Offense, Austin Heller
Cinema Murcielago, Richard Benjumea
Discordian Films, Joe Dzikiewicz
Graphic Vision Films, Cliff Smircina
House of Discards, Nicholas Hanson
Hyperspectral Productions, Jessica Lascelles
OZ Productions, Zhibo Lai
SCIO Films, Charles Ovando
Sistine Robot, Jeffrey Huber
The Big Honkin', Austin Bragg
Tohubohu Productions, William Coughlan

Group E
Screening on Saturday, May 9 @ 7:30pm

Aura Media Productions, James Lewis
Cheekybats, Katy Hannah
Citra/CVA Productions, Ishu Krishna
Crash of Rhinos, Nan Ficca
Cup O'Meat Productions, Eric Kritzler
Frozen Penguin Productions, Kevin Finkelstein
Just Mezin, Justin Mezetin
Laugh Index Theatre, Nancy Safavi
mapleway, Curran Edmund
Plan R Films, Ian D'Amelia
Shenanigans Productions & Movies, Tiffany Rogers
Sweep the leg, Johnny!, Mike Charbonneau
Take 2, Said Rojas
The New Filmographers, Robert McKay
The Worthy Brothers, Victor Nolasco

Group F
Screening on Saturday, May 9 @ 9:45pm

Ataxia Team, Marie Frances
Banana Reel Entertainment, Daniel Gonzales
Christina Herrick Productions, CHRISTINA HERRICK
Crowded Elevator Pictures, Tony Lazzeroni
DC Stunt Coalition, Dylan Hintz
Hill East Productions, Douglas Jackson
HQMC Combat Camera, Tammy Hineline
Mente Colectiva, Carlos Parada
R Street Productions, Peter Calafiura
Renewal, CHRISTOPHER Sidur
The Quest, Bobak Shafiei
Tryka Film Coalition, David Stern
Two Proof Films, Mike Watkins
We Have This!, Sarah Olscamp
Zonkey Pictures, Eric Wild