Boston, Massachusetts May 13 - 15, 2022

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Boston filmmakers!

On Sunday, May 15, Boston teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of days prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Martin or Marty Shatternick, Florist
  • Prop: A letter
  • Line: "Who said that?"

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $15.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Mon, May 23, 2022 @ 7:00pm
Group B: Mon, May 23, 2022 @ 9:00pm
Group C: Tue, May 24, 2022 @ 7:00pm
Group D: Tue, May 24, 2022 @ 9:00pm
The Somerville Theatre
55 Davis Square, Somerville

$15.00 for in-person screening at the Somerville Theatre and see https://www.boston48hourfilmproject2022.com/ for online ticket prices!

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, May 23, 2022 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • An Abduction Production Aiden O'Sullivan
  • Big Monday Jared Torchetti
  • Blatant Product Placement Productions Chantha Luk
  • Boston Screenwriters Group Jeff Stewart
  • Kino-48 David Tames
  • Love and Peace Leo Rull
  • Lyricy Corrie Legge
  • Mount Productions Eileen Maksym
  • Pilotgroove Pictures PJ Huot
  • Pink Mist Averie St.Germaine
  • Shining Giant Christopher Centrella
  • The Royal Nonesuch Evan Richards
  • The Speakeasy Film Co Christopher Moore

Group B Monday, May 23, 2022 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Collective Subconscious Productions Ned Scannell
  • John John Mark Mac John Scordino
  • Medley of Fresh Vegetables Deirdre McCarthy
  • Obnots Joed Polly
  • PO6. Productions Rachel Thomas-Medwid
  • Porch Productions Chris Flaherty
  • R&D Video David Heikkila
  • Self Implode Chris Dryer
  • Spine & Grit Jennifer Potts
  • Synchronicity Productions Chad Ackerson
  • Team Longshot David perez
  • There Can Be Only One Chris Fisher
  • Triple P Carmen Perez

Group C Tuesday, May 24, 2022 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • BCHS Screenwriting Club Kevin McClain
  • Extra Medium Steve Lewis
  • FRED-TV Pauline McGrath
  • Friendly Filmmaker Julia Tutko-Balena
  • J. Kern Productions Jacqueline Kern
  • Juri Love Productions Juri Love
  • Monster Baby Feet Chris Felice
  • Moose Films David Canfield
  • Napalm Luck Productions Aaron Hartman
  • Red Wine With Fish Bob Leader
  • Sophie Squared Sophie Olsson
  • Team ASL Megan Clancy

Group D Tuesday, May 24, 2022 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Between the Sausages and Me Michelle Xie
  • Boston Ramblers Robert Greim
  • Broken Compass Videos Joe Finnerty
  • Cohort B Nick Arego
  • Fat Foot Films Ed Gutierrez
  • Hands Brerra Christopher Brown
  • KCM studio Michael Curvin
  • LockBridge Productions Jordan Pacheco
  • NES-cont Kevin Flanagin
  • Phlogiston Films Nora Long
  • SPACECOUCH Kevin Issa
  • Ted's Dream Team Ted Garland
  • The Slanted Hallway Rebecca Bishop
  • WEATHER IS HAPPENING WEATHER MAN
  • Xan Tippe Productions Annalisa ONeill

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

These teams will be assigned by Tuesday, May 8

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Arthur's Domain arthur pfaelzer
  • Team ASL or Juri Love Productions Lauren Feeney

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2022 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved